"Feumaidh tu rudeigin eile."

Translation:You need something else.

June 25, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coiseam

"rudeigin" doens't obeythe flanking rule. is there a reason for this or is it just one of those i-before-e things.


silmeth

It is a compound of two words: rud ‘thing’ and eigin ‘some’ (but used so commonly together that they merged into one word).


pheasance

Why "tu" instead of "thu"?


silmeth

Thu is commonly delenited to tu after most verb forms ending in -dh (like feumaidh). That’s because originally dh was a dental sound /ð/ (like th in English there) and the t did not like to lenite after another dental sound. Later that sound changed to modern /ɣ/ or disappeared entirely in some places, but the lack of lenition remained.

It’s mentioned (although not really explained) in the tips and notes to the Colours skill:

After the verb feumaidh, you need to use tu and not thu. We will see this with some other verbs too, but we will point it out whenever it occurs. We've got your back (druim).


pheasance

Tapadh leibh! That's the first I encountered it.


JmotRc

Eile sounded like ùr

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.