1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Norway is in Scandinavia, bu…

"Norway is in Scandinavia, but Finland is not."

Translation:Norja on Skandinaviassa, mutta Suomi ei.

June 25, 2020

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Accepted answer is missing "mutta"


purbanics

    Missing vaan/but


Lou268387

    I think the missing word here should be "mutta".


pieni_chilipalko

    Yes, it should be "mutta".


NinTWo

    Pronounciation of Skandinaviassa is incorrect.


ToomasV

    Is it incorrect to say Norja on Skandinaviassa, mutta Suomi ei ole? Duolingo says it is incorrect, for me it does not seem wrong.


Henryvirallinen

    I have the same question! I think it is not wrong to include ole...


pieni_chilipalko

    It's not wrong, but it's also not necessary to include the verb.


Dylan600886

    Having made the same error, I'm wondering the same thing.


Disco76534

    mutta is omitted


keithdavis19

    But is "mutta" and duo has missed it .please correct


Disco76534

    The sentence is correct. There is mothing technicall mising as Ei means also not. However, this is beyond the expected comprehension at this point. Something to clean up in the Beta.


specifyspy

    "Mutta" is missing


alterprete

    Is it okay to say "... muttei Suomi"?


pieni_chilipalko

    Not in this context, since the subject of the first clause is Norja which does the "being". It feels like the sentence just cut off before you could finish it with another verb for Suomi (which should be the subject of the second clause).

    I.e. you could e.g. say "Norja on Skandinaviassa, muttei Suomessa" (to mean Norway is not in Finland), since both clauses have the same subject, Norja.


Hsinam1

    Yeah, adding mutta says wrong. Reported


Linda406150

    I thought van was the proper word as one phrase is negative and one is positive. That is what was taught in the tips section


Taurelve

    Looking at the tips talking about vaan, the first phrase needs to be negative, not the second. And both phrases need to have the same subject.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.