1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino, this is Ms. Pöllönen."

"Aino, this is Ms. Pöllönen."

Translation:Aino, tämä on rouva Pöllönen.

June 25, 2020

24 Comments


SarimariaY

Mrs and Ms these two are not used. If it is Mrs it is rouva if it is a girl it is neiti. A unmarried woman is also a neiti. Neiti Pöllönen is both a young girl and a unmarried woman.


Letitia199358

Miss would be a young girl or unmarried, Mrs would be married. However I think here Ms is used to show either a divorced woman or an older unmarried woman, or perhaps someone they dont know the marital status of, so to be respectful they use Ms? Thats how i would use it in English - not sure about Finnish tho just some thoughts!


Ivitcyex

Ms. isn't an abbreviation of Miss.


Ketutar

it isn't an abbreviation of mrs either. Ms. is the female equivalent of Mr.


SarimariaY

Had to write Rouva to get on but still not rouva! Mrs is rouva Ms is neiti


Lassi492061

According to my large dictionary, Ms. = Miss+ Mrs, and it is used when there is no emphasis on marital status. In any case, "neiti" should be accepted. Would it be better to use Mrs. = rouva, and Miss = neiti?


Zzzzz...

neiti is not really used as a title anymore and rouva is used to address both married and unmarried women. Both words are still used independently though. rouva is a polite way to address a woman whose name you do not know, whereas neiti is something you use mainly when you are talking to a girl who has not reached her preteens yet.


Letitia199358

I just found a book that says to avoid being disrespectful, that rouva is safest to use but that all titles in general are outdated


Masikainen

Some unmarried women consider 'rouva' disrespectful as it can imply that you are so old you ought to be married. Some unmarried women find 'neiti' disrespectful. So I would say they are both acceptable translations and there's always someone who is going to find you choice disrespectful. Personally I don't like to be called 'rouva' (I'm 29 and single).


Letitia199358

I think both should be accepted since Ms is often the neutral term, however i think rouva is acceptable to use - just my opinion


Kimberly696894

This is correct, I write neiti because that's the correct answer but it said rouva should be right, i hope they can change this someday. I lost one heart for that lol


pieni_chilipalko

Mrs = rouva

Miss = neiti

Ms = "rouva", neutral (mrs/miss/x)


Masikainen

Maybe I'm old-fashioned, but as an unmarried woman I don't like being called 'rouva'. I know a lot of unmarried women around my age don't like to be called 'neiti'. But to some, 'rouva' still implies that you are either married, divorced or old. Some amongst the younger generations feel like 'neiti' is not respectful when used to address adult women. So I recommend to add both as a correct translation for Ms.


Luukas84

Pretty sure Ms Pöllönen was marked wrong prevously, had to write Mrs Pöllönen. Now its the other way around?


Zzzzz...

The best translation should always be "Ms. Pöllönen", except when the sentence has a couple in it ("Mr. and Mrs. Pöllönen"). Both forms should be accepted in all sentences though. If that is not the case, use the flag to report them. :)


Ketutar

I think "neiti" should be accepted. Might be an archaic way of expressing it, but it's not wrong.


ballestas2493

I have a question as a Spanish speaker: is the single 'r' in 'rouva' pronounced as a 'simple vibrant' or a 'multiple vibrant'? :)


Zzzzz...

The Finnish R is found in the Spanish word "perro", [ˈpe̞ro̞]. The sound in "caro", [ˈkaɾo̞], does not exist in Finnish. If the R is doubled, as in the word herra, the sound is longer, as in the Italian "terra". :)


SofiaZidan

Ms. Should be neiti and not rouva. Rouva is mrs.


Enthugger

Does mr and mrs pöllönen mean duoling owl?


_the_orange_cat_

It's weird to constantly be adressed


_ginzburg

[laughs in European Spanish]


AndrBallon

I almost write noita instead of rouva


AriSundhol

This question should accept both "neiti" and "rouva", as the "Miss/Ms./Mrs." and "neiti (respectful, old-fashioned; young, unmarried/unknown)/neiti (patronising/ belittling/infantilising)/rouva (married)/rouva (respectful; any marital status)" issue is something that not even native speakers of each language agree on, in general, due to various differences in upbringing, societal class, level and kind of education, regional variation, age group (generation) etc.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.