1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä norjalainen kissa on?"

"Missä norjalainen kissa on?"

Translation:Where is the Norwegian cat?

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


lkthrj

In the forest!


Gluehbirneee

Norjalainen kissa on metsässä!


thegayagenda

damn u have a lot of languages


SrGillespiex

I forgot to put "the" and got wrong u.u


Letitia199358

In this situation 'the' is necessary, but yes some of the sentences should be accepted without it- just in this one 'the' kinda needs to be there haha


Shendrikov

Drakkarissa, koska hän on viikinki XD


ru_ro

You mean Norwegian forest cat right?


Rishi341382

Can we just say missa on norjalainen kissa


Zzzzz...

That would be closer to Where is A Norwegian cat?. If the subject in the English sentence is translated with "the", the most used word order is question word + subject + verb. There are some exceptions to this. Like repeating the same sentence again or listing things in full sentences. Here are two people packing their things for a holiday, repeating and listing things they need. :)

  • Aino: Missä avain on? Where is the key?
  • Väinö: Mikä? What?
  • Aino: Avain. Missä on avain? The key. Where is the key?
  • Väinö: Se on täällä. It's here.
  • Aino: Entä passi? Missä on passi? How about the passport? Where is the passport?
  • Väinö: Missä on hammasharja? Where is the toothburush?
  • Aino: Se on tuolla. Mutta missä on passi? It's there. But where is the passport?
Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.