1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä pesen lattiaa ja isä pe…

"Minä pesen lattiaa ja isä pesee koiraa."

Translation:I am washing the floor and father is washing the dog.

June 25, 2020

21 Comments


ArthurCarpenter

Should "I wash the floor and dad is washing the dog" be accepted? If isä can mean father (as in "my father"), then that means the same as dad?

Also present simple tense should be accepted - i.e. "wash(s)" as well as "am/is washing"


Jileha

This is what I just learned in connection with similar sentences: Present simple cannot be used since Finnish is using the partitive. This implies that the action is ongoing > washing.


mpre53

Isä is more formal, and generally means father. Isi would be dad or daddy.


MichaelG.845143

So 'pestä' means to clean something using water (+soap, detergent...) but not e.g. a vacuum cleaner, right?


pieni_chilipalko

Exactly. The word for cleaning if you don't use water is "siivota". To vacuum is "imuroida". If you wash your clothes you either "pestä vaatteita" or "pyykätä".


Paluumuuttaja

Now that I've associated the word "to vacuum" ("imuroida") with the English word "hemorrhoids", I don't think I'm ever going to forget it


RaymondElFuego

"i clean the floor and dad washes the dog" should it be accepted?


RabinKhana3

Why "I wash the floor and father washes the dog" is incorrect?


Kadaka_Marja

It is because the Finnish sentence ""Minä pesen lattiaa ja isä pesee koiraa" uses the partitive case (here, indicated by the double "aa" at the end of "lattiaa" and "koiraa") and in Finnish the use of the partitive case in a sentence like this indicates that the action is in progress (i.e., ongoing; not completed). In English, we use the -ing ending on the verbs to express the same idea: "I am washing the floor and father is washing the dog".

If you wanted the sentence to say "I wash the floor and father washes the dog" the Finnish translation would be a different sentence: "Minä pesen lattian ja isä pesee koiran." (Note that the ending -n has replaced the double -aa at the end of the words for "floor" and "dog": lattiaa has become lattian, and koiraa has become koiran.) So it is a different sentence in Finnish, just as it is a different sentence in English.

Minä pesen lattiaa ja isä pesee koiraa. = I am washing the floor and father is washing the dog. [Meaning for both languages: we are doing it right now.]

Minä pesen lattian ja isä pesee koiran. = I wash the floor and father washes the dog. [Meaning for both languages: we do it often, or regularly, or every Saturday morning, or whatever. But we aren't doing it right now. In Finnish it can also mean that we're going to do it in the future.]


Jamjars3

As a native English speaker, the natural translation would be to "clean the floor and wash the dog" even though the sentence uses the same word for both in Finnish. Saying "wash the floor" feels very un-natural


maidanez3

'Wash the floor' feels okay to me but it implies the use of water, and more than would be needed to get an individual stain out or something. More like a mop and bucket and getting the whole floor wet.


deezelgo

There is no another "the" word


Tauno1

Why not? I would use "the" twice - the floor and the dog.


deezelgo

Maybe it was corrected or I was too tired to find the another the. :D


MichaelPar286249

Can someone explain what is the difference between "minä pesen koiraa" and "mina pesen koiran".


Kadaka_Marja

"Minä pesen koiraa" = "I am washing the dog". The action is in progress, not yet completed. (This is also why I wouldn't translate this sentence as "I wash the dog", as someone suggested above. When you use the form koiraa it is specifically an action that is in progress right now; in English we using -ing on the verb for that.)

"Mina pesen koiran" = "I will wash the dog" or "I wash my dog [regularly]" = here you are talking about a completed action that will occur in the future or that occurs regularly. "I will [completely] wash the dog". "I [completely] wash my dog [regularly, often, on Tuesdays, etc]. It is not talking about what you are doing right now.


DavyFor

I'm washing the floor and father's washing the dog?


AlejandroP389822

Why does the words "lattiaa" and "koiraa" needs to be on partitive case?


KristianKumpula

Because they are objects of an ongoing action.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.