"Sorry."

Translation:Anteeksi.

June 25, 2020

7 Comments


Oxartum

But it becomes too easy when the answer is only one word, the pattern is that the first word is capitalised, and there is only one word capitalised...


Zakke6

And the most frequently used 'oho' or 'sori' aren't accepted.


f.patronen

You can also say sori or anteeks. They dont accept them here tho


kahenkilonsiika

Duo doesn't like spoken language so I recommend sticking with anteeksi even if sori and anteeks are used in speech more commonly than anteeksi


bigchainring

I don't think Duolingo wants to teach the shorter slang right now..


Hidemich

As far as I know, anteeksi is more like "escuse me" than "sorry"


TikiTif

It's both. If you say "hei anteeksi" to interrupt someone it's probably "excuse me" but if you're sorry and you mean it, it's still "anteeksi". You can't say "anteeksi" if you're sorry about something that happened to someone, if you say "anteeksi" it's you who messed up. There's also "olen (tosi) pahoillani" = "I'm (really) sorry" which is only appropriate in actually serious situations but this you can say also when you're not at fault.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.