1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I have a naughty cat."

"Sorry, I have a naughty cat."

Translation:Anteeksi, minulla on tuhma kissa.

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


SarimariaY

Why is everything about cats bad? The cat is just naughty or Norwegian! As a cat person this is not fun!


cleo603903

It may be because duo is an owl, and cats dont usually get on well with birds.


mayapluise

Why is a Norwegian cat bad?


DrFerno

Search Perrserker on Google. It’s a viking-cat Pokémon.


heyitscassia

Why do we use "on" after the adessive "minulla"? "I have is a naughty cat"?


Hacu.

'Olla' can mean 'to be' or 'to have'. How the words are conjugated defines if it's 'I am' [minä olen] or 'I have' [minulla on (kinda like "is on me")].


DrFerno

It’s one of the most useful sentences of the lessons.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.