"Terve!"

Translation:Hello!

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


Hacu.

Btw, the literal meaning of 'terve' is 'healthy'. :)


A123duo321

Damn, just like in estonian


Nieldles

Is this the most common/natural way to say hello? What about hei?


Annuuuu

"Hei", "moi" and "terve" are the most common ones. You can use any of those. "Moi" is casual and "hei" is a bit more formal. But you don't really have to worry about being too casual or too formal in Finland.


AdaAurora

Moikka, moi, moi-moi, terve, moro, Hei, Hei-hei, Heippa...


wirla91

Where is Morjentes?


Puikelsson

Morje(n)sta is extremely informal and is used by someone who really wants to stand out not being formal. I don't find it time restrained but even so it has no place on a language teaching platform.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, good explanation. :)

If they included "moikka", "moro", "heipparallaa", "moikkelis koikkelis" and other increasingly more informal and bizarre greetings in one lesson named "informal greetings" or something like that, then "morjes/morjesta" would certainly be there.


SeptimusBones

"Has no place on a teaching platform" is just overly harsh but I agree with chilipalko's notion. Informal greetings would be a nice bonus vocab collection to add (a lot) later on, possibly. The common greetings should of course be focused on first.

Which is kinda why I'm surprised that they decided to start with terve instead of the much, much more common hei or moi.


pieni_chilipalko

"Morje(n)sta" is really quite informal, and personally I'd only use it before noon (Swedish "morgon"). If someone else has other kinds of interpretations about the word, I'd love to hear them. :)


PakPolyGlot

Wow Estonian and Finnish are so similar.


laureh12

This was new to me, I spent a few weeks in Finland last summer, and I never once heard "Terve"

It was always either "Moi" or "Hei"


MariadaCon424625

I didn't understand like we put

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.