1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I can't eat just one piece o…

"I can't eat just one piece of chocolate."

Translation:Je ne peux pas manger juste un morceau de chocolat.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments


ms.tarisai

'De' chocolat, not 'du' chocolat? Why?


choracavaco

"Un morceau de" ("de" belongs to the expression). "Un morceau de chocolat" = a piece of chocolate; "un morceau du (de+le) chocolat" = a piece of the chocolate.


ms.tarisai

Got it. Thanks!


abotula

Yes, but you could have said that the word chocolate needs the article in this case and I would nodded and said, "Oh, OK." One year into this language and I still don't understand the strange need for articles in the most unexpected places. Thanks for your help, though.


effyleven

This is my problem, aussi. Un morceau ne suffit jamais.


cheesemom

Je ne peux pas manger un seul morceau de chocolat. Isn't this also correct


Mydolomites

I thought that was an acceptable answer too. I wonder why not?


dbs.sadler

Why not "une piece de chocolat" ?


gary.mackay

It's like being offered one potato chip. I mean, really?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.