"hauska"

Translation:funny

June 25, 2020

21 Comments


Zanadir

I typed "Fun" and it said I was wrong. Is there any difference in Finnish between fun and funny?


Hacu.

To me 'hauska' or 'kiva' would rather be just 'fun', whereas 'funny' would be 'hassu' or 'huvittava' (or 'hupsu', but that's more like 'silly' or 'goof' in a positive, funny way). Just like in English, where fun is something enjoyable (hauskaa/kivaa) and funny something that's likely to make you laugh (hassua/huvittavaa).


Tauno1

The only thing I can think of is "You are funny" = "Sinä olet hauska", but "This is fun" = "Tämä on hauskaa".


thePikaChin

I would definitely translate "fun" as "hauska"


Nloiblui

Do I hear "k" at the beginning correctly?


thePikaChin

I can definitely hear it too. It's just the text-to-speech being weird, there shouldn't be a 'k'-sound at the beginning.


Asu_2508

I think it is an "h" but I also hear "k" sometimes...maybe it because of the "ska" at the end that confuses the brain haha?


Nloiblui

Yes you're correct it's an "h". I tried it with google translate and also different audio in duolingo, it's an "h", but I think the audio I heard in the lesson had something different going on lol then again maybe it's just confusing :D


Dono.1802

It happens to me too. Sometimes it's "k" and sometimes it's "h".


Freya_Official

Hauska also means nice, but Duolingo says that's wrong..


Hacu.

That depends on the context. If you'd say "nice to meet you", in Finnish that would be "hauska tavata" You could also say "mukava tavata", but I think the former is more common.

When speaking about people's characteristics, 'funny' translates to 'hauska' or 'hassu' (etc.) and 'nice' to 'mukava' or 'kiva'. And then 'fun' is kind of in between and could be 'hauska' or 'kiva'.


milmills

thanks! Thats why I got confused ... Had 'Hauska tavata' in my head ;)


thePikaChin

Word for word, I would translate "hauska tavata" as "(it's) fun to meet (you)" but an expression like that doesn't exist in English so it's usually translated as "nice to meet you."


JustusRobi3

The translations "fun" or "nice" should be accepted. In Finnish, you can say, "Se ei ole hauskaa" for "It is not fun" or "It is not nice"; hauska meaning "fun" in this case.


4Js5GyHx

Sometimes when speaking English Finns use 'funny' when they mean 'pleasant' or 'nice' - for example, to say 'funny to meet you' means to an English person that there's something laughable about the meeting, or, using another meaning of the word 'funny', odd or strange. "Hauska tutustua" doesn't translate into English as "Funny to meet you"!


Frekill

Fun should be accepted I'm fairly sure.


SamiOMG200

Hauska does not mean funny, it could, but funny is hassu


nigel3030

Funny or fun? Hauska= fun Hassu = funny


Ilona404195

Fun should be accepted. I am native finnish speaker

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.