1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "If there is a job opportunit…

"If there is a job opportunity, tell it to me."

Translation:S'il y a une opportunité de travail, dis-le-moi.

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


morjoanne

Isn't the "le" replacing "opportunité" so it should be "la"?


Jojo553168

Actually le replaces s'il y a une opportunité de travail, and full clauses like that are considered masculine in french.


BenkPl

Is the sentence correct with "la"? I mean, when translating from English and taking "it" to refer to the particular opportunity, not only to whether there is or isn't, can (should) we use "dis-la-moi"?


neko_sapiens

At least Duo accepted dites-la-moi.


morjoanne

Aha! Makes sense. Thanks!


doublelingot

La replaces opportunité. S'il y a une opportunité d'emploi, dis-la-moi.


LSadun

Can you say d'emploi instead of de travail?


marylanes

I used emploi and it was marked incorrect. I reported it.


--Roody--

You should have used d'emploi.


mxkieran

"un poste" should be accepted


Frederick_W_V

Could this not also be "occasion" ? Or is that just in Quebec?


2Hoots

Thanks for that explanation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.