1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Here you are, a coffee."

"Here you are, a coffee."

Translation:Kahvi, ole hyvä.

June 25, 2020

23 Comments


vyperpvnk

Why is the order reversed, though?


DorianHDorian

If you put the "ole hyvä" at the beginning of the sentence, you basically adress the coffee. By putting it at the end you can address the person you are talking to.


Jenn334994

It should be accepted in either order.


hvesterinen

What is the difference between kahvi and kahviko in this context?


mit254338

The -ko/kö is something that can be added to any word to make it a question. So "kahviko" is a question word that could be used in questions where the coffee has the emphasis. For example, "Kahviko on sinun lempijuomasi?" = "Is it coffee that is your favourite drink?". The question "Onko kahvi lempijuomasi?" = "Is coffee your favourite drink?" would also be constructed using -ko but it has a different emphasis.


MikaLaari1

The suffix -ko makes it a question, so it really doesn't fit in this context. If the waiter says "Here you are! Is it coffee?", I recommend that you won't drink it.


zambz123

kahviko is used when asking if someone wants it, the -ko suffix indicates something is a question


pieni_chilipalko

No, but you could ask "kahvia?". :)


Juha757388

Dialectally you could say kaffea (some other forms too). I'm not completely sure about kahvea, but I don't think so. And Duolingo doesn't and really can't reasonably teach dialects. The standard inflection for the singular partitive is kahvi->kahvia.


Hugo170640

If not specified that it is one coffee, is the word used still kahvi?


Juha757388

Yksi kahvi, kaksi kahvia, vähän kahvia, lisää kahvia, for some examples.

"Haluatko kahvin?" is asking specifically if you want a/one coffee (e.g. do you want to stop at this gas station to grab a cup on the go) while "haluatko kahvia?" asks if you want some coffee (e.g. you're visiting someone's home) - the amount isn't specified.

The word is always kahvi for coffee, even if you use a different inflected form of it. We've loaned the usual Italian words/phrases for espresso-based stuff too, of course.


Rebeka209

Why is the order different? Does the order matter in this sentence?


Juha757388

You can say it either "kahvi, ole hyvä" or "ole hyvä, kahvi", that order doesn't matter. "ole hyvä" is used for "here you are" when giving something, and for "you're welcome" in response to someone thanking you. In the case of giving something, I guess it's a sort of pre-emptive "you're welcome", to which the recipient answers "kiitos".


connor699087

I don't understand the use of hyvä here


Juha757388

It's part of the idiom "ole hyvä", the equivalent of "you're welcome", or in this context, e.g. "here you are". Much as the English phrase is literally wishing someone welcome (to a place?) despite actually being used in response to someone thanking you, the Finnish phrase literally means "be good", but is used idiomatically for something a bit different.


kim855637

These coffee ones are annoying and unhelpful. Switching between kahvi, yks kahvi, coffee and "a coffee" ( but not one coffee) with no specific reason (in english at least) for the difference. If anything is going to make me rage-quit this app it will be weird english.


Christina453252

I'm also using another learning app that is only verbal/listening; none of is it written. That one makes this sound like "Olke hyvä". Am I hearing it wrong or it that a variation?


Boarcas

It's either Ole hyvä (singular) or Olkaa hyvä (plural). Olke doesn't mean anything.


Christina453252

Thank you! I don't know the verb tenses well enough so I couldn't figure it out.


RonaldFitc

The Englisa "A coffee," suggests, in a sentence like that, a single coffee, thus yksi.


Boarcas

If there was a need to emphasize it, then the English sentence would be one coffee.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.