1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An t-òrd agad."

"An t-òrd agad."

Translation:Your hammer.

June 25, 2020

4 Comments


Cyndi408482

In this instance, why is there a t- before ord?


silmeth

Because òrd is a masculine word starting with a vowel, and masc. nouns starting in a vowel get a t- prefixed after the article an the. It’s described in the tips and notes about the masculine definite article.


ScottishSteph

would "òrd agad" not mean "your hammer" as well?


silmeth

No, òrd agad doesn’t make any sense on its own, in isolation. But you could use those words in a sentence, eg. tha òrd agad you have a hammer, lit. a hammer is at you.

An t-òrd agad is a self-contained phrase meaning your hammer, similar to English the hammer of yours, the hammer you have.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.