1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hei Pöllö!"

"Hei Pöllö!"

Translation:Hi Pöllö!

June 25, 2020

8 Comments


Hacu.

This could actually be taken as an insult, if said to someone... So best to leave it to Duo owl.


HerraKallio

Interesting, are owls disliked in Finland?


Hacu.

Not really. It's kinda funny that the idea of an owl being a wise bird exists (at least nowadays), but if you call someone pöllö it implies they're a fool/stupid/thick. I don't know if it's just cause it sounds sort of similar to 'pöljä', which means dumb/foolish/nut/daft etc. (and is also a name of a town in Eastern Finland, haha), or why is that.


HerraKallio

Ha, interesting. Thank you!


ElkeClaus1

In dutch we say 'uilskuiken' (baby owl) to someone who's very dumb


pontusm

"Pöllö" as a name? Seriously? Why don't you just teach the meaning (owl)?


JamesKallio

I couldn't put accents above the letter o.


carrie751687

Are you on a touxh screen device? Try going into language settings and installing Finnish as an additional language. On my andraid phone the app now switches the languages on my keyboard between English and Finnish dependingvon what its asking me to type.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.