1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatko maistaa simaa?"

"Haluatko maistaa simaa?"

Translation:Do you want to taste mead?

June 25, 2020

10 Comments


pontusm

Mead is quite poor translation. Just sima would be better.


surfingtom

Yes, Mead is specifically brewed with honey.


qLfdk96J

Should be... Do you want to taste SOME mead?


Sarah803697

Agreed. The "some" would rarely - if ever - be left out of the English translation.


BVirtanen

There is no jäännöslopuke. Not really wrong, but I think only a person from Karelia would pronounce it like that.


chartsman

Can the definite article "the" be used here or would it not be partitive then?


Linda406150

Wondering Is the plural form ever used in words like maistaa?


chartsman

"Maistaa" is an infinitive of a verb so what plural form are you talking about?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.