1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "How many universities are th…

"How many universities are there in Finland?"

Translation:Montako yliopistoa Suomessa on?

June 25, 2020

19 Comments


morbrorper

"Kuinka monta yliopistoa Suomessa on" is currently not accepted.


minn.a

Yep, even though it is just as correct as the other alternative translations..


F.SELCUK

Kuinka monta yliopistoa on Suomessa, should be correct. Please amend it


Saana947995

"Montako yliopistoa on Suomessa" "Montako yliopistoa Suomessa on"

Both are correct!


lk_

By the way, the answer can be found here: https://minedu.fi/en/universities :)


suuriruhtinas

Is "kuinka moni yliopisto...?" correct


BVirtanen

"Kuinka moni yliopisto on Suomessa?" is a valid sentence, but its meaning is closer to "How many of the universities are in Finland?"


liacedar

kuinka monta yliopistoa* not kuinka moni yliopisto


ClarkBHM

Why on instead of ovat? Universities is plural.


annika_a

This is a passive sentence, which does not have a subject.


morbrorper

I would prefer to use the term "impersonal" instead of "passive".


mickeyelb

Hey Annika, can you please elaborate? I'm not sure I understand the reason the sentence does not have a subject (not a native English speaker, if it matters)


Taurelve

I don't really agree with Annika's analysis of the grammar here. This sentence doesn't have an agent, but it does have a subject. Even native English speakers generally can't explain how an agent and subject are different, as they're quite often the same thing.

The agent is determined semantically; it's who is performing the action. No one's performing any action here. The subject is determined by syntax and case, and it's the focus of the sentence.

I'd say 'yliopistoa', universities, is the subject of this sentence. Most of the time subjects are in the nominative, but sometimes they're in the partitive, like here.

'On' is a verb in the active voice. The passive form of that verb would be 'ollaan', which isn't in this sentence.

There is however a zero person construction, which has no stated subject and uses the third person active singular form of the verb, like 'on'. But I believe that in such constructions, the subject is either understood clearly from context (usually I or you), or the sentence is stating a general truth with a general subject. Like 'yöllä nukkuu', 'one sleeps at night'.

But I can't see how 'Montako yliopistoa Suomessa on?' would make any sense analyzed with a null subject. 'How many universities are you in Finland?' 'How many univerisities is one in Finland?'


mickeyelb

Thank you so much, Taurevle! I think I got it.


Taurelve

In the English sentence, 'many universities' is plural. In the Finnish, 'monta yliopistoa' is singular. The Finnish adjective 'moni' can pair with singular nouns. Somewhat like the construction 'many a man' in English.


evitajuskaite

What's the difference between "montako" "paljonko" and "kuinka monta"?


BVirtanen

"Kuinka monta" and "montako" mean "how many", while "kuinka paljon" or "paljonko" could be either "how many" or "how much".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.