1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sima on herkullista!"

"Sima on herkullista!"

Translation:Mead is delicious!

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


gStar73

Sima may be (according to Wikipedia) a type of mead, but no English speaker would ever call it that. Sima is sima.


Kochunhh

I agree, every meadmaker would be confused by calling lightly carbonated brown sugar water "mead" -- I think this should just be called "sima" in the translation, much like the terms "pulla" and "mämmi" just preserve the original word.


NicholasWa843871

Actual mead would be "hunajaviini"


MelMel37489

Agree. Sima is sima.


RaymondElFuego

Why is "the mead is delicious" marked wrong?


Offensive_Duck

The phrase is not talking about a specific mead. It is a statement. "The" would be needed, if there was an adjective before mead ie. "the old mead", if I have understood English grammar correctly.


RaymondElFuego

Right! I see that now. Do you know how the Finnish sentence would be for the specific mead?


Juha_Metsakallas

You use the demonstrative pronouns to specify:

  • Tämä sima on herkullista : You have just drank some, you are holding a glass in your hand or some other way sima is near you.
  • Tämä sima oli herkullista : same as above but you are finished with drinking
  • Tuo sima on herkullista : You are referring to a bottle on the table or some other way sima is not within your hands reach or is closer to the listener, e.g. you have finished drinking but the listener holds a glass in his/her hand.
  • Tuo sima oli herkullista : same as above but you are finished with drinking
  • Se sima oli herkullista : With the third distance you pretty much need to speak about a past event, i.e. you are remembering out loud that some sima you drank somewhere was delicious

RaymondElFuego

Thanks! But let's say we are reading a childrens book. We are an outside observer. The narrative could be:

A family is sitting at a table in their backyard. They are having dinner and drinking some mead. The mead is delicious, so they drink it all in no time. The mead is all gone.

How would that 3rd sentence be translated?


RaymondElFuego

Right. So then, by implication, I interpret it as my original statement: "The mead is delicious" should be accepted? Because it's contextual, whether the English article "the" is to be included or not?


Juha_Metsakallas

Well, I guess so. I have never understood the articles well :-)

Report and let the Duolingo team decide.


Juha_Metsakallas

As you probably know there are no articles in Finnish. If you need to specify, you use the demonstrative pronouns like I did in my earlier response. In many cases you do not need to specify, because the context makes it clear. My favourite example is this:

  • Kadulla on kissa. Kissa on musta.

Who does not think that we are talking about the same cat in those two sentences?

Given that, your story from a children's book could be (note that I took some liberties to translate the story):

Perhe istuu puutarhassa pöydän ääressä syömässä päivällistä. Tarjolla on myös simaa. Sima on herkullista, joten pullo tyhjenee nopeasti. Pian kaikki sima on juotu.


Juha_Metsakallas

Hint: you can replace lemon with rhubarb to have sima for those allergic for citruses.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.