1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Many people speak Spanish."

"Many people speak Spanish."

Translation:Moni ihminen puhuu espanjaa.

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


LaurentiuT355600

I always tend to write "puhuvat", as it is about "many", so I think about "them". Could anyone explain why there is the singular form?


Boarcas

"Moni ihminen puhuu" and "monet ihmiset puhuvat" mean the same in this context. Personally, I'd prefer to say "moni ihminen puhuu espanjaa", because the alternative just sounds a bit formal perhaps, even though it means the same.


HonzaZidek

Although you are right, you did not answer the @LaurentiuT355600 's question "why there is the singular form".


HonzaZidek

I believe that you may think about moni as "many a" (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/many%20a%2Fan).

Many a man speaks Spanish.


saturos02

What's the difference between moni ihminen and monet ihmiset?


Anna839191

There isn't really a difference and they can both be used in this context. Just two ways to say the same thing :D


Wippii

Yep, and I reported "monet ihmiset" as "should have been accepted". Sounds more natural to me than the singular.


daadaadaaren

isn't it supposed to be partitive after quantity words like moni? moni ihminena?


HonzaZidek

That's a good question! I thought the same first, but then I found (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/moni#Finnish) that "moni is the plural marker and the following noun (if any) and verb are in the singular."

I believe that you may think about moni as "many a" (https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/many%20a%2Fan).

And by the way, the partitive would be ihmistä, not ihminenä :) - https://cooljugator.com/fin/ihminen, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ihminen


rueter.jack

"Monet puhuvat espanjaa" taitaa olla sekin käypä


Largezo

The word "people" is not needed here. "moni puhuu espanjaa" is a perfectly understandable and correct sentence in Finnish


HulluNiilo

why is this ruled "incorrect"?

monta ihmiset puhuvat espanjaa


Boarcas

You have to match the case.

"Monet ihmiset"

"Monta ihmistä"

"Moni ihminen"

"Monen ihmisen"

etc.


502p1

Si, yo hablo español jjj

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.