1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako kanaa sinä omistat?"

"Montako kanaa sinä omistat?"

Translation:How many chicken do you own?

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


JustinRoylance

Proper grammar is "How many chickens". How many is always followed by the plural form


IanWitham1

It is "How many chickens do you own" or "How much chicken do you own."

I have reported it.


JamesTWils

Yes, that is interesting. It is always countable when alive, but sometimes uncountable when it is cooked, isn't it.


firerosearien

Whats the difference between montako and kuinka moni?


Boarcas

It's strange how difficult it is to explain grammatical rules about your native language. I know what the difference is, but I just can't explain it clearly. They both mean "how many", but they are used in different ways. In this sentence "montako" or "kuinka monta" are both correct, but "kuinka moni" not.


Liz968343

Needs to be chickens, because this refers to creatures (which are countable), and not food (which would be uncountable), as in "I eat chicken for dinner"


Rose475444

'Hens' is actually the more correct word


w3WLnVmI

In other exercises "hen" is considered correct as a translation of "kana," so it seems it should be the case here too. Thank you.


aizixin

chickens plural


HenriMiller1

I think you mean "how many chickenS"?


anpheist

How many chickens


x13nn

Great pickup line


DaryaVolko3

Kuinka monta kanaa sinulla on? Oikein?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.