1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are crying and the onion…

"You are crying and the onion is laughing."

Translation:Itket ja sipuli nauraa.

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


wattu77

Nasty onionses >:C


astgarrido

The onion has succeeded in making you cry, so it's laughing.


Oxartum

Is this a common thing to say in Finnish? Or is it as common as. in English?


pieni_chilipalko

As common as in English, I'd say. :D


KLpuhelin

Neverheard in my middleaged life. And I love idioms etc. So definitely not common.


Jeffrey136200

Why is "itkette" wrong? The English sentence could be either singular or plural.


zahirahnoslee

lol, bad onion!


Semeltin

Genius sentence!


miririri2336

thats weird right?


buffjr1

I typed the correct answer but it says it's wrong


StGiantI

Voi ei, tuhma sipuli!!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.