"I don't love him, and I don't trust him."

Translation:Je ne l'aime pas et je ne lui fais pas confiance.

June 25, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeXu1

"je ne l'aime pas et je ne fais pas confiance a lui" marked wrong. Is it because "a lui" is not correct?


pom666

We can say "faire confiance à quelqu'un" but ... we put "lui", without "à", before the verb.


JamesMonaro

Why is "him" translated as "le" in the first clause but "lui" in the second?


doublelingot

'Le' is a direct object and 'lui' is an indirect object.


[deactivated user]

    I thought adore meant love not like


Maria.Margaret28

    I thought so too. I was marked wrong for using aime previously

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.