1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Miksi sinä et puhu koskaan…

" Miksi sinä et puhu koskaan englantia? Olen niin ujo."

Translation:– Why do you never speak English? – I am so shy.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments


JustinRoylance

"Why do you never" and "Why don't you ever" are equivalent and interchangeable


annika_a

Yes, report it and it should be added.


MariaLaBen

There seems to be double negation in the original sentence.


ElizabethL557723

not ever is never. Interchangeable.


anonyneko

"I am so shy" may be a literal translation, but it is a very unnatural answer to this question in English. A more natural answer would be "I am too shy" - as in, not "more than very shy", but "too shy to speak it". Perhaps "quite shy".

Can't explain very well why, but "so" just doesn't work here, it would only have worked if this was just a statement of fact.


annika_a

You need to be able to translate back to the Finnish sentence from the suggested English sentence, though. Which I don't think is very easy in this case if we start prioritizing the elegance of the English translation.


JamonesAlVapor

I'm going to use that excuse


Herra_Keskitalo

True statement for a lot of Finns


nfburgess

Is koskaan (never) related to koska (because) in some way?


Zzzzz...

No. It's used in negations and questions. :)


Taurelve

Wiktionary claims koskaan came from koska, plus the suffix -kaan.

If this is correct, I'd guess the base koska was closer to the adverb meaning "when", than to the conjunction meaning "because". Though it looks like the adverb and conjunction have the same origins.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.