1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elsa on nainen."

"Elsa on nainen."

Translation:Elsa is a woman.

June 25, 2020

12 Comments


Kilaki

Never learned "on" before this point


DJmatexx

It's the word is If you don't know a word and it's underlined you can click on it and you see the translation


MdrUhh

women and woman are same?


Taurelve

'Women' is plural, and translates to naiset. 'Woman' is singular, and translates to nainen. But 'women' might be accepted as a typo of 'woman', since there's only one letter difference.

I've seen three people mention 'women' and 'woman' being the same. Is the hover tip for nainen bringing up plural 'women'?


NakshPandw

It was right I am genius


AndStayIn

Got this right


denythecat

Women or woman the same?


Boarcas

Woman is singular and women plural.


strawb3rry.tr33

I wrote "wo man" and it didn't even say it had a typo tho I know its a typo


BronzeAngu

Women and woman are the same

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.