1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, te olette todella ka…

"Voi ei, te olette todella kaukana."

Translation:Oh no, you are really far away.

June 25, 2020

10 Comments


Nicole_Irene_

Why not, "oh no, you are all really far away?"


care_123

Can we use 'very' in place of 'really' for 'todella'?


Boarcas

Very far away is better translated as Hyvin kaukana.


Tonya226550

This answer should be accepted. Oh no You really are far away.


fluffyhnybadger

"Oh no, you really are far away." gives you a different impression than "Oh no, you are really far away." What I mean by this is the 1st sentence gives you an impression of, "I have been told they are far away and am just now realizing the true distance between us because I didn't believe you at first." vs the second sentence giving you the impression of, "Them telling you where they are and you commenting on how far away they are." I hope I explained it okay, sorry if I didn't.


MathWizard7

That could be maybe because "todella" comes AFTER the verb "olette" and NOT BEFORE it.


Greg22bg

and why not "you are really away"? where is the mistake? And I did report ir indeed...


Taurelve

Maybe that would be 'te olette todella poissa'?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.