1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Paljon onnea! Kippis!"

"Paljon onnea! Kippis!"

Translation:Congratulations! Cheers!

June 25, 2020

17 Comments


InnocentValley

Can paljon onnea be used for wishing happy birthday like the Estonian palju õnne?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes it can. :) You can write "iloista syntymäpäivää" (happy birthday) on a card, and even say it, but in my experience "paljon onnea" is much more common. In the Finnish version of the "happy birthday to you" song people sing "paljon onnea vaan".


vvsey

How about "good luck"? It is not accepted here but seems to be in other exercises.


Hacu.

'Onni' can mean happiness or luck depending on the context. "Paljon onnea" is usually used to wish someone a lot of happiness in life, so it doesn't really work for wishing luck - for that usage you can just say "onnea" (or use colloquial sayings like "lykkyä tykö" etc.)


vvsey

OK, thank you.


MarcinM85

But here
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39911705
good luck is accepted as a translation for paljon onnea.


Hacu.

Yes, that's probably the most common usage for it. It's wishing for "lots of happiness."

Literally "happy birthday" would be "iloista/onnellista syntymäpäivää", but here we'd just say "hyvää syntymäpäivää" [hyvä=good] which is maybe a tad more formal than "paljon onnea".


pieni_chilipalko

People do use "Hyvää syntymäpäivää!" as well, and it's more frequent than "Iloista syntymäpäivää!". (Forgot to unclude it before, for some reason, ha.)


CthvlhvsMagnvs

Is kippis only used in the British sense (kind of as 'thanks') or is it used when drinking ('to your health' mode) as well?


Hacu.

It's only used for toasting.


SaedeHelppi

There should be "congratulations" (for birthdays or achievements) used in these translations rather than "good luck" (before games or performances) or "best wishes" (sending regards via letters/mail) most of the time.


jesbau

Would paljon onnea also translate as, "many congratulations" and/or "much good luck!"? I guess "much good luck" means something very similar to "best wishes" anyway. Are there other expressions for those? Seems like Duo should take those if they do indeed work.


DavyFor

why do you combine "lots of happiness" with " cheers". cheers is sonething we'd say in English in a pub setting.


[deactivated user]

    I tried "good luck" instead of best wishes and got this wrong.


MarcinM85

    Here good luck is accepted as a translation of paljon onnea, however, in another exercise, where one has to translate good luck to Finnish, only onnea is accepted, paljon onnea is not.


hsetib

    I put 'congratulations' and it could perfectly be 'congratulations', so it should be accepted.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.