1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Après lui avoir offert un ch…

"Après lui avoir offert un chien, elle l'a quitté."

Translation:After giving him a dog, she left him.

June 25, 2020

30 Comments


Roland655103

Can this be translated: After having given her a dog, she left it?


GraemeSarg

I think that would be "… elle l'a laissé.".


InvertedGo

Did she leave the dog or the person?


Poef9

Who has given a dog to whom? Is that clear from the sentence, or is there some ambiguity here?


Louradour5

She gave a dog to him (lui). No ambiguity.


Poef9

Many thanks for your response! But isn't "lui" also used for the third person singular feminine?


Louradour5

You're absolutely right but if 'lui' were a girl, there would be an agreement at the end of the sentence : .. elle l'a quittée.


ClawsOut

Unless, she left the dog (m).


GraemeSarg

I think that to leave an animal would be "laisser" and not "quitter".


tvindy

If it were a female dog, it would be "une chienne."


jackiebrel

Yes, but how are you supposed to hear that?


effyleven

It happens that French imparts more detail in written form than it does in speech, sometimes quite a lot more. Erm... I think such difference is called "diglosia." (??)


Poef9

Interesting. Thanks! But shouldn't it then also be "Après lui [her] avoir offerte un chien, ....." ?


FranM2

There is only agreement with the preceding direct object.

Here, "un chien" is the direct object and it follows the verb while "lui" is the indirect object so there is no agreement.


Poef9

Cheers FranM2. I will get it right one day!


larry684923

If she left him after giving him a dog, he got the best deal!


IllparlerFrench

"After giving her a dog, she left her" Not accepted. I believe it should be accepted.


GraemeSarg

It should not: "… she left her." would be *"… elle l'a quittée.".


timothy736856

Is this a slightly dark John Wick reference?


FredMalakoff

I don't see any way to distinguish whether he gave her a dog OR she gave him a dog . . . . plus cannot work out any distinction between " after having given " OR " after giving ". Oh what fun we have !


Rlando

The subject in both phrases is the same with this construction in French, so she gave him a dog and she left him.

If we convert the English to a similar construction, it becomes obvious: "After having given * a dog, she left him." The person giving the dog is the same as the person leaving. So him is the most obvious replacement for the asterix.


NimrodKapon

Too much anbiguity in this sentence


GraemeSarg

There is no ambiguity here unless there are three people (and a dog) in the current context, which is not likely.


mphoenix12e

In this context, does "quitté" mean left him as in going out to the mall, or left him as in breaking up a relationship?


cristiano86

I think that here "quitter" means breaking up a relationship; in order to say that she went out to the mall, it would have said "elle est sortie", I think


RSchonning

The drop downs say having given , what happened?


dospescados

Did she break up with him?


Lorna740619

Why not "after offering him a dog she left it" ?


harrypots

This voice is just terrible - on slow it is even worse and unclear with his stupid intonations which make a nonsense of some words! I shall be so glad when I can move on from this section and am tempted to give up altogether if this stupid voice continues to be used!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.