1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Russia is a really big count…

"Russia is a really big country."

Translation:Venäjä on todella iso maa.

June 25, 2020

14 Comments


shwmae

The word Venäjä sounds nothing like the word "Russia" because it most likely comes from the totally unrelated Proto-Germanic word winidaz meaning "Slav" or "Wend" (cf. Finnish Vendit, Polish Wendowie, Russian Венды etc.). The word Russia is also Proto-Germanic in origin, from the word rōþrą "rudder", which is actually also the origin of the Finnish word Ruotsi "Sweden".


Mnogotochie

Венедами (вендами) ещё Геродот называл население нынешней северной России и Беларуси, ещё до всяких "протогерманцев" - при чём тут они?. (Even Herodotus (5th century AD) called the population of present-day northern Russia and Belarus as Veneds (Vends), - and it was long before any "proto-germans".)


shwmae

That's interesting. Proto-Germanic winidaz has a number of cognates in Latin so maybe the terms are related. Are the Veneds the same people as the Vistula Veneti?


Mnogotochie

Sorry, it looks like you are right and I am not. (And sorry for my “English”)). The Etymological Dictionary of the Modern Finnish Language suggests that the Finnish name for Russia is an ancient borrowing from the Germanic languages - as you said.

The Germanic word "Wends" goes back to the ancient people of Vends (Venedi, Eastern Veneti, Vistula Veneti, etc.). Perhaps the corresponding ethnonyms in the Finnish and Estonian languages also go back to them - especially since the ancestors of the Finns were neighbors of the ancient Vends. Such a point of view exists and is rather widespread in Russian-language literature about ancient slavs and their neighbors – that`s why I also followed it. Alas, almost nothing remained of the ancient Vends, except for these ethnonyms.

In this case it would be better to believe the “Dictionary…” and Wikipedia.


shwmae

Not at all, I think it's an interesting discussion. A lot of these things are sometimes difficult to ascertain because of lack of written records, competing theories and so on. I don't know much about stuff like this myself, but I do find it all fascinating. Kiitos/Спасибо for the discussion and by the way, your English is superb!


AndrBallon

Was not Wand or Wend among the several Odin 's names. ?


RaymondElFuego

Whats the difference between "suuri" and "iso"?


pieni_chilipalko

You could translate "iso" as "big" and "suuri" as "large", but in practice they are pretty much interchangeable.


AndrBallon

Big and great. Iso-britannia. Is not Great Britain ?


Steve558696

Yes, I had suuri maa which is marked wrong.


ValerieBer2

I wanted to use okein iso maa but it didn't accept that - would you guys say it is anyway correct ? :)


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, using either "todella" or "tosi" (or "erittäin", even "hurjan") emphasizes the size of the country a bit more than "oikein", but it wouldn't be wrong to use that either. It's just a slightly milder expression, in my opinion. But you can translate it as "really". :)

"Minulla on oikein mukava koira" (I have a rather nice dog)

"Heillä oli oikein kova kiire" (They were really in a hurry)


ValerieBer2

Kiitos paljon!! :)


Christoph1954-2

I only find"ae" on my keyboard it doesn't get any better

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.