"velho"

Translation:a wizard

June 25, 2020

30 Comments


Pecil1

Sinä olet velho, Harry


baguetti.png

Im not a wizard im just harry!


JamonesAlVapor

Ei, "just harry", sinä olet velho


[deactivated user]

    Minä olen mitä?


Omg_Ein_aLLa

    Darn it I wanted to do this xD Too late T_T


Thanos_Christ5

    This course has some really weird basic vocabulary


Puikelsson

    It comes from the history of Finland. All the "weird" words in the course are there for a reason.


Rebecca.Rimon

    As someone who has been to Finland many times, I have yet to have anyone ever mention wizards.


MikaPerl

    In central Finland 'velho' can mean 'cool' or 'amazing' or something like that. Local thing and pronounced 'veleho'.


Shanji92

    Not all personal pronouns are thought to us but we need to know what is the wizzard in finnish


rosaliaa_04

    it is always important to know the basics of a language. especially know how to say: you are a wizard, Harry


TiraenTran

    LOL, Duolingo guy on Finnish must be a Potterhead :D


Kot439602

    Sinä olet velho, rosaliaa_04


War7iger

    Last time I was in Helsinki i met only 3 wizards so i dont think it should be in the basic training


icbrasyid

    But what if any of us ran into the 4th wizard?


    [deactivated user]

      Honestly I'd rather talk about wizards for once than bread and milk, so I applaud this choice of vocabulary.


-Haeresis-

      -cries in basic German-


hectorlqr

      An old wizard?


Hacu.

      "Vanha velho"; or just 'welho' - w makes pretty much anything sound old, archaic or ancient. :D Sometimes, when we want to emphasize something being "very old" [erittäin vanha], we just write 'wanha' (Note: this is colloquial, not official).


DanielB332901

      As a curiosity the same word means "old man" in portuguese. (Or an old object)


i6s9a

      "Velho" in Portuguese means "old" or "old man"


KTo228

      Does velho conjure up a specific type of spellcaster I tried Mage and magician which were rejected. Is this a Gandalf like wizard- beard, robes, staff and broad brimmed hat.


Puikelsson

      Velho can be a warlock or a sorcerer (Gandalf). A mage would be maagi, magician = taikuri (Houdini, Siegfried & Roy). Witch = noita and in most cases a female, velho is in most cases a male but sometimes used gender-neutrally. Yes, we have a lot of words for this stuff :P There's also tietäjä, literally someone who knows, a seer or a soothsayer.


pieni_chilipalko

      Yep, sort of. While they have the word "velho" here because of the poems of Kalevala, the word used for Väinämöinen (the "velho") there is actually "tietäjä", not "velho", even if "velho" also is used in the poems for other folk.

      The word used of Gandalf in the Finnish translations of Tolkien's works is indeed "velho". :)

      Mage - maagi (However, I think "mage" could be accepted as a translation, since it's close enough)

      Magician - taikuri


Puikelsson

      I dare to disagree about the mage. For me mage is just a magic user but velho - wizard, warlock, sorcerer is more of an overall appearance, a complete way of life :P Kind of the difference between being a swordsman and being a knight.


pieni_chilipalko

      Hmm, could be. I'm afraid I'm not an expert on all things magical. There certainly is a difference, but to me it's not big enough to warrant an absolute "no, you can't translate it like that". :)


fancysunflower

      incredible how this is one of the first words you learn


monteirorogerio

      "Velho" is "old" in Portuguese. Funny,!

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.