1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Why does it not have a micro…

"Why does it not have a microphone?"

Translation:Miksi tässä ei ole mikrofonia?

June 25, 2020

11 Comments


Negoedson

Why is it "tässä" and not "se"?


Zzzzz...

Remember all those sentences about where mushrooms, pearls, and rocks are? What does this sentence look like without the question word miksi? What if it were a statement? You'd have a word indicating a place in the beginning. And those sentences are usually best translated with "there is/are...". Apart from those, which begin with tässä, since English often prefers another type of subject for those: "it".

  • Tässä on helmi. There is a pearl right here./It has a pearl.
  • Tässä on mikrofoni. There is a microphone right here./It has a microphone.
  • Tässä ei ole mikrofonia. There is no microphone right here./It has no microphone.
  • Tässä ei kelloa. There is no clock here./It has no clock.

If it makes it easier for you, you can think of these sentences as "This thing has a microphone" and "Why does this thing not have a microphone?" In fact, I should add these types of sentences as alternative translations. It will probably take a couple of weeks for the tech to integrate them in the course. :)


[deactivated user]

    Well ..... I say .... this really helps. Do you think you could get this into tips?


MariaVatan

    Thank you. This is handy.


Pete215

    Would "Miksi siinä ei ole microfonia" be OK?


annika_a

    That's what I wrote. Reported it on 19 Aug 2020.

    Edit: Pete215, did you suggest the sentence with a c in mikrofonia? Hmm, I must have not read this properly earlier. It's certainly with a k in Finnish.


annika_a

    Ha! That's about 2.5 years quicker than my last accepted suggestion...


    [deactivated user]

      Would it be the same meaning if you say "Miksi sillä ei ole mikrofonia?" ?


Zzzzz...

      If you are talking about an animal (or, in spoken language, a person), you would use sillä. However, if you are talking about something that is not alive, like a laptop, tässä is used. :)


Jackie847172

      "Miksei tässä ole mikrofonia?" should also be accepted. Reported.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.