1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Puhuuko tuo kissa ranskaa?"

"Puhuuko tuo kissa ranskaa?"

Translation:Does that cat speak French?

June 25, 2020

49 Comments


Lezuardi

Tuo kissa puhuu: « Miaoui. »


joakimbertil

Ehkä tuo kissa sanoo miau.


hoellfurk

At last! One of that typical nonsensical Duolingo sentences.


jaiirapetjan

The Latin course is full of drunken parrots. And I found one naturalistic joke pretty funny - "stercum sordidum in latrina sedet." = The dirty poop sits/floats in the toilet. They don't have a TTS voice for that course, but the contributors themselves recorded the sentences. For this one, the narrator sounded like he was declaring important news in the forum.


Chucklenuts7

I listened to the first few sentences in that course, they sounded like memes.


BobbyJeffs1

Well, I guess if the owl can speak so many languages, then the cat also wants to.


PolyglotTurtle

Yes, because she is an Animagus...


PahaKeijukainen

Makes me think of Aristocats. I'm sure those cats speak French.


S__O

Tuo kissa puhuu ranskaa ihan hulluna.


BrendaBrave

Kissa puhuu ranskaa ihan sikana.


ShawnOne

You've been asking strange questions lately. Have you changed your medications?


miririri2336

uhhhh, i don’t think that cat can speak french...


annika_a

Well, considering how many languages the owl speaks...


S__O

When my cat was in heat (you know), I said it speaks Swedish. MuoåååouuoååuuåoouuwW!


DeltaBravo85

If it says "minou" then, yes!


RikStavale

The word "cat" can be used to refer to a person, usually a man, who is considered to be "cool". For example: "Look at that cool cat over there" So of course he speaks French!


S__O

I have never heard of any man being called "cat" in Finnish. Is it some kind of a youngster language that I am not always quite aware of?
I think cats are always women, e.g., "kuuma kissa" is a really hot girl/woman.
This one is "kuuma ranskalainen misu". ("kissa" = "kisu" = "misu" = "mirri". Also "katti", but girl is never "katti", that is only a cat")


annika_a

I assumed RikStavale was referring to the English expression.

Men can be cats, or rather cats can be men, in Finnish, too, but I think they'd always be kolleja: varsinainen kollikissa; kesäkolli; etc.


S__O

Yup. Teenage boys are called by the word "kolli" ("tomcat") because of hormone storms of teen guys.


kpferdeort

I've only seen guys being called "cats" in old movies. Maybe it was a thing back in the 1950s or 1960s. Definitely not a thing now lol.

Though there is a very slangy way to refer to rich people - "fat cats". You do hear that every once in a while. (and it's not a compliment hehe)


epingchris

That's interesting, didn't know that slang! In Taiwanese it's "black dog" for a cool, fashionable man and "black cat" for a cool, fashionable woman. :p


simon486678

Wow! And I thought I was idiomatically dated.


S__O

Ehkä Karvinen (Garfield) puhuu italiaa:
"Voglio le lasagne!"


Wojtek305688

Do this chair speaks Spanish


gustavoser644070

I don t find lessons about how to end of the verb in order to become a question...this uko for instance


BrendaBrave

Do I speak? -> Puhunko minä?
Do you speak? -> Puhutko sinä?
Does he/she/it speak? -> Puhuuko hän/se?
Do we speak? -> Puhummeko me?
Do you (all) speak? -> Puhutteko te?
Do they speak? -> Puhuvatko he?


BrendaBrave

The basic idea in making a question is to change the word order and add "ko" or "" to the end of the verb.

Minä olen -> Olenko minä?
Sinä syöt -> Syöt sinä?
Hän on aivan yksin -> Onko hän aivan yksin?
Lähdemme rannalle uimaan -> Lähdemme rannalle uimaan?
Te asutte kahdestaan -> Asutteko te kahdestaan?
He laulavat hyvin yhdessä -> Laulavatko he hyvin yhdessä?

It's very simple.


gustavoser644070

The third singular person is the only that change when we ask something? Puhuu (answer) whereas Puhuuko(question)


epingchris

No, there is also puhunko (do I speak..?) and puhutko (do you speak...?) etc.


BabakDarab1

Is that wrong of said " onko tuo kissa puhuu ranskaa ? "


Spinach_Sheik

Glad we're asking the important questions


BrendaBrave

You never know what's important. :)


Noam_Jaekel

.typical...........


EleniaT

Musta kissa puhuu ranska...


BrendaBrave

Ei se musta puhu.


S__O

It should be clarified a bit, because "musta" is a tricky word. First of all, "musta" is, of course, "black", but in spoken language it can mean more.

"Ei se musta puhu" can mean:
That black doesn´t speak (se musta ei puhu), or
It´s not talk about me (se ei puhu minusta), or
I don't think it speaks (minun mielestäni se ei puhu).

All of those we say "ei se musta puhu" or "musta se ei puhu".

So, "I don't think it's talking about me" is in Finnish "Musta se ei puhu musta".
Nor does the literary language help with that, because the literary language has the same: "Minusta se ei puhu minusta". (Ok, you can also say "Mielestäni se ei puhu minusta", both are right.)


Martha94435

...how would you tell?


paul326846

I asked my friend from Helsinki and he said they where a little known secret.


Klem12387

Is it possible to have reliable sentence ? No one asks this....


annika_a

This course is full of boring sentences about ordering coffee and painting houses. Duolingo is known for throwing in some fun ones every now and then.

You are also not supposed to parrot (hah!) these sentences like it's the 1970's and you've done a "Finnish for businessmen" course, the idea is to learn the words and the sentences and then be able to combine them into, for example, Puhuuko tuo lapsi ranskaa?.


Wojtek305688

❤❤❤❤ you


Wojtek305688

Stupid questions ! Numbers ? No Day of week ? No ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ cats ? Yes

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.