1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka, where is the car?"

"Miikka, where is the car?"

Translation:Miikka, missä auto on?

June 25, 2020

9 Comments


Errortonin

why is word orderings switching around?


lkthrj

I can't really explain this in grammar terms, but if you were to say "missä on auto" that would mean any car, not the specific one they're looking for.


jaiirapetjan

That makes sense. They explained that nouns at the beginning of a sentence are more specific (i.e., translate them with "the"), whereas later in the sentence they should be translated with "a."


pieni_chilipalko

The word order is actually NOT switching around, like it is in English, and I guess that is what's confusing people. :)

Auto on tuossa.

Missä auto on?

The subject and predicate stay in the same order. In English they change places.

The car is right there.

Where is the car?

In English you wouldn't ask "Where the car is?".

However, when forming yes/no questions with the suffix -ko, the word the suffix is attached to comes first, like any question word. In case the -ko is attached to the verb, it comes first.

Onko auto tässä? (Is the car right here?)

(vs. Autoko on tässä?, Tässäkö on auto?)


weelium

I get that, but in a previous question, the translation of 'who is a good dog?' was 'kuka on kiltti koira?' and not 'kuka kiltti koira on?'

So now I'm just a bit confused


Senja105768

Like lkthrj an jaiirapetjan mention above, it's the difference between general ('a') vs specific ('the'). So 'kuka on kiltti koira?' translates to 'who is a good dog?' (Sort of asking you to point out a good dog, possibly amongst other (not as good?) dogs; the question asker does not know which dog is a good dog.) And 'kuka kiltti koira on?' would translate to 'who is the good dog?' (More like stating that you know that the dog you see/talk about is a good dog, but you'd like to know more about it. Like, what's the dog name, who's pet is it etc... So the question asker knows which dog is good, but is not particularly familiar with the dog in question.)


TonyAlighieri

Miikka, what did you do?


Skycastle

I typed 'onko' in stead of 'missä'. Do they mean the same, im a little confused?


Senja105768

'missä' means 'where', 'onko' means 'is (it/she/he)?'

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.