1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hilla is a quiet girl."

"Hilla is a quiet girl."

Translation:Hilla on hiljainen tyttö.

June 25, 2020

5 Comments


J-P04

Is the name Hilja meaning something like quiet?


Zzzzz...

Yes, those words are related. Hilla, however, means "cloudberry". :)


tamago289093

Thank you for the explanation


Soweird1002

But are vaitelias and vaitonainen same as hiljainen?


Zzzzz...

If you are talking about people, the adjectives vaitelias and vaitonainen usually mean "silent", and sometimes "reticent", or "taciturn". We accept vaitelias and vaitonainen whenever the sentence is about a quiet person. If the sentence is about something else, for example a quiet forest, only "hiljainen" works. If your answer is not accepted despite this, please flag the exercise, so that we can add any missing translations to the system. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.