Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen heeft een koe."

Translation:The boy has a cow.

4 years ago

16 Comments


NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Not any more, he's sold it for some magic beans.

4 years ago

brittnoose

Jack and the bean stalk! Lol I get this reference!

3 years ago

runkz

I thought you're not supposed to have a cow.

3 years ago

AbdiMoh
AbdiMoh

Don't have a cow -Bart Simpson

3 years ago

AndreiGiant

Why is it heeft and not hebt?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

3rd person singular uses heeft, have a look at the conjugation of hebben: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=hebben

3 years ago

plumdiddle

Thank you so much, figuring out conjugation patterns has been my only real problem with this app

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

If you use the desktop version you'll be able to read the grammar tips and notes.

10 months ago

GladdeVis
GladdeVis

it's irregular

2 years ago

marcos49088

The only problem I'm having with Dutch is that I don't know when to use "het" or "de".

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

There are no steady rules for most words, except for:

• all plurals take de as a definite article.

• all diminutive singular nouns take het as a definite article.

Other than that, there are some guidelines you can follow, which you can read here:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

comment/3732938

And there's an app you can use to check which article to use when in doubt (it also has the guidelines):

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.piterwilson.deofhet

10 months ago

themdenkmemes
themdenkmemes

hebben geen koe, man. -Bart

2 years ago

LlamasteHereThx

Just to clarify: this is the literal translation? An actual boy has/owns an actual cow? Not like the (American) English phrase "Don't have a cow," as in "Stop being dramatic." ??

5 months ago

NerysGhemor

Nice..."koe" is pronounced identical to the Scots "coo," both meaning "cow."

3 years ago

KuanYouLai

The cow as white as milk in the film into the wood right???

2 years ago

Diego378844

Then I suppose "The jongen is een cowboy"

3 months ago