"De jongen heeft een koe."

Translation:The boy has a cow.

August 4, 2014

16 Comments


NobleJohn

Not any more, he's sold it for some magic beans.

August 4, 2014

brittnoose

Jack and the bean stalk! Lol I get this reference!

January 24, 2015

runkz

I thought you're not supposed to have a cow.

September 29, 2014

AbdiMoh

Don't have a cow -Bart Simpson

April 8, 2015

AndreiGiant

Why is it heeft and not hebt?

May 22, 2015

El2theK

3rd person singular uses heeft, have a look at the conjugation of hebben: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=hebben

May 22, 2015

plumdiddle

Thank you so much, figuring out conjugation patterns has been my only real problem with this app

April 25, 2017

MentalPinball

If you use the desktop version you'll be able to read the grammar tips and notes.

September 18, 2017

themdenkmemes

hebben geen koe, man. -Bart

February 9, 2016

MikeSpar

it is an not a

November 16, 2015

marcos49088

The only problem I'm having with Dutch is that I don't know when to use "het" or "de".

September 14, 2016

MentalPinball

There are no steady rules for most words, except for:

• all plurals take de as a definite article.

• all diminutive singular nouns take het as a definite article.

Other than that, there are some guidelines you can follow, which you can read here:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

comment/3732938

And there's an app you can use to check which article to use when in doubt (it also has the guidelines):

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.piterwilson.deofhet

September 18, 2017

loubna52716

Cow boy

January 21, 2019

piano777

Yeehaw

January 22, 2019

RidinWithRaptors

Just to clarify: this is the literal translation? An actual boy has/owns an actual cow? Not like the (American) English phrase "Don't have a cow," as in "Stop being dramatic." ??

February 17, 2018

FredericGuilbert

it's why is is a cow boy

March 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.