1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen heeft een koe."

"De jongen heeft een koe."

Translation:The boy has a cow.

August 4, 2014

37 Comments


NobleJohn

Not any more, he's sold it for some magic beans.


brittnoose

Jack and the bean stalk! Lol I get this reference!


Tomath_

I did not think about it


almoglavi

He sold it for magic beans that gets you high sky and you see giants and stuff. I am not so sure of what those 'beans' contain


runkz

I thought you're not supposed to have a cow.


AbdiMoh

Don't have a cow -Bart Simpson


themdenkmemes

hebben geen koe, man. -Bart


FreeBroek

Kwam hier om dit te zeggen.


AndreiGiant

Why is it heeft and not hebt?


El2theK

3rd person singular uses heeft, have a look at the conjugation of hebben: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=hebben


plumdiddle

Thank you so much, figuring out conjugation patterns has been my only real problem with this app


MentalPinball

If you use the desktop version you'll be able to read the grammar tips and notes.


loubna52716

Koe jongen of jongen koe?


marcos49088

The only problem I'm having with Dutch is that I don't know when to use "het" or "de".


MentalPinball

There are no steady rules for most words, except for:

• all plurals take de as a definite article.

• all diminutive singular nouns take het as a definite article.

Other than that, there are some guidelines you can follow, which you can read here:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.04

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.05

comment/3732938

And there's an app you can use to check which article to use when in doubt (it also has the guidelines):

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.piterwilson.deofhet


NerysGhemor

Nice..."koe" is pronounced identical to the Scots "coo," both meaning "cow."


MissAddventure

De koe als wit als melk!


GladdeVis

that's not a correct sentence i'm sorry. What did you tried to say


MissAddventure

The cow as white as milk, its a quote from a movie. I got it off the official dutch subtitles for the movie so asdfghjkl?


GladdeVis

i see mistakes in subtitles all the time ?


KuanYouLai

The cow as white as milk in the film into the wood right???


FletcherWilbury

Wait. Is the cow named Milky White?


RidinWithRaptors

Just to clarify: this is the literal translation? An actual boy has/owns an actual cow? Not like the (American) English phrase "Don't have a cow," as in "Stop being dramatic." ??


G4B4G00L

Then I suppose "The jongen is een cowboy"


daisy187772

Lanca heeft een koe


FredericGuilbert

it's why is is a cow boy


reneeb7

Just wondering, does the English idiom of "to have a cow" (to throw a fit/get upset) exist in Dutch?


Rick737808

Sounds like uil


FlorianBla4

De jongen, this is a plural! So you have to put plural


El2theK

Jongen = singular, jongens would be plural.


GladdeVis

jong = young jongen = boy jongens = boys jongetjes = little boys

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.