1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce blogueur met en ligne des…

"Ce blogueur met en ligne des photos de ses plats."

Translation:This blogger uploads photos of his dishes.

June 25, 2020

16 Comments


SimonPowel9

"posts" should be accepted as well as "uploads". In fact I think posts is a better translation


Geoffrey878583

Agreed. It's what I used.


envacance

It doesn't mean the same thing. A blogger can upload them and not post them. A blogger can post photos that are already on a server, and that don't need to be uploaded.


GraemeSarg

You seem to be arguing for "posts", not against it!

Uploading them and not posting them does not put them online (posting them does). Posting photos that don't need to be uploaded does in fact put them online.


envacance

You pretty much said the same thing I did, and I said nothing about "posts" being acceptable. I said nothing about "uploads" being acceptable for that matter, since neither is correct.

I can start a web server on my computer and put photos online that are on my computer, and not have to upload anything. I can even open a port to allow access through my firewall so they are also available over the Internet.

Putting things on line is not the same as uploading. Neither of them is the same as putting something on the Internet, except that something that's "on the Internet" is online. Putting something on the Internet does not necessarily mean putting it on the Web.

Duolingo constantly uses terms that are not interchangeable as if they were. I understand that a lot of people don't know the difference but that's no reason to teach things incorrectly.


Geoffrey878583

This is all very interesting, but not helping my French.


envacance

It should help your French to know that Internet, Web, post, and online all have distinct meanings and all have specific translations in French. You should not use them interchangeably in English or French as Duolingo does.

I think it's also fair to say that many people who learn foreign languages are interested in languages in general, and one thing that learning a foreign language can do is help people with their native language by covering certain concepts.

In this case, "posts" is a better term, because I can put something online simply by giving a specific permission on a server. I could email you a link to a document that's available online. If I post it, the implication is that it's available on a web page or app and is now visible to people who use whatever means is typically used to see content of that nature.

However, the French statement merely said that something was put online, so the most accurate translation would reflect that, even though it's likely that the person actually posted it. Technically that means it was put online, but that was only part of what was done.


GraemeSarg

I was just confused by the fact that your first sentence argued against Simon's proposition and the other two appear to argue for it.


NimMcCoan

"puts online" surely should be accepted?


victoria555256

posts is the better translation and should be accepted


angus390025

I got the audio version and I typed "Ce blogueur met en ligne des photos de ses plats."

I think it should be accepted because this is how it sounds to me.


GraemeSarg

Looks like an exact match to me!


Doggydoodo1

Maybe Angus put “ce blogueur met en ligne des photos de ces plats.” which I just did for the same reason and was accepted?


investormom

He posts pictures of his food! If it were plates it would be assiettes. A potter posts pictures of plates, not a blogger.


GraemeSarg

But "ses plats" are not plates, they are dishes. The dishes that he eats, not the dishes that he has to wash.


XgwJ4UVx

THen there is the problem with the end of the sentence. What this means in French is clear, but dishes in English has multiple meanings. If you said this in English, people would probably think you meant your plates, not what you cooked (or ate?).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.