1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your lemon cream is sour; it…

"Your lemon cream is sour; it's delicious."

Translation:Ta crème au citron est acide, c'est délicieux.

June 25, 2020

31 Comments


elliehill14

If crème is feminine, why isn't it délicieuse


Leslie483050

I believe it's because "c'est" always take a masculine adjective.


Shtink

Sorry, just checking (though one might argue it seems clear from this example): "c'est" will take a masculine adjective even if it refers to the direct antecedent?


Adam935976

Dang. Never knew that. Thanks.


elliehill14

Oh yes of course! Thanks :) have a lingot


smartyaddict

Fair enough if 'c'est' always takes a masculine adjective, but shouldn't 'acide' be feminine?


GrahamNdP

Yes, here « acide » is feminine (note this is one of the adjectives that stays the same for the masculine & feminine)! :)


Metin5066

"Elle est délicieuse" accepted.


SiobanSnyd

Could "aigre" work in this sentence instead of "acide"?


Black_Cherries

I would think so. Personally, I prefer 'aigre' to 'acide.'


Scorch427988

Shouldn't Duolingo in one of its earlier lessons have highlighted this c'est = masculine malarkey


roOodie

I think Duo is wrong and it should be elle est délicieuse since it's just an adjective describing a thing.

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est/


theyoungdunce

Aigre doesn't look like its accepted here


GrahamNdP

It seems « aigre » has more of a negative connotation; see the discussion here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24284472/Acide-vs-Sur-vs-Aigre


SiobanSnyd

The word "sour" in English also traditionally has a negative connotation, and would often be softened with another adjective to express otherwise for example "pleasantly sour". Whereas (at least in America) the English word "tart" would be used to express that something is sour but tasty without a necessarily negative connotation.

So, when talking about food, maybe "tart" is closer in meaning to "acide" and "sour" is closer to "aigre".


mplscurt

Why is lemon cream translated as "crème au citron," while the previous problem translated cherry jam as "confiture de cerises"? Is there a logic here (with exceptions, perhaps), or is it arbitrary? These food names are making my head spin.


AliceMarie397406

Why is this delicieux and not delicieuse?


SiobanSnyd

Even though crème is feminine, in "C'est+ adjectif" the adjective always takes the masculine form.


MaryDuffin2

elle n'est pas délicieuse is incorrect?


GrahamNdP

You've stated it in the negative - remove the « n' ... pas » & « elle ... » is accepted! :)


oNcPAsW2

Can we please have a clear and convincing statement of whether this adjective should be masculine or feminine, with the reason?


GrahamNdP

Which adjective?

  • « acide(s) » stays the same for both masculine & feminine
  • « delicieux » is masculine, singular and « c'est » always takes masculine singular; « elle est délicieuse » is feminine, singular and is another accepted answer here! :)

oNcPAsW2

Thank you Graham. So "C'est" can have adjectives only in the masculine but it is OK to use il or elle est instead, in which case the adjective follows the gender of the preceding object?


GrahamNdP

Yup - but there are circumstances where you have to use « c'est » vs having to use « il est » : see the link Roody-Roo posted below! :)


oNcPAsW2

Merci Graham. Unfortunately I couldn't find Roody Roo. In any case, while I greatly admire your erudition, I have decided my brain is both too old and too full!


KarenYoung131734

Why not "délicieuse"? It is modifying "crème", which is feminine.


GrahamNdP

This has been answered multiple times - please read the other comments before posting! :)


SheilaBetts

creme is feminine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.