1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He sanovat, että Suomi on Sk…

"He sanovat, että Suomi on Skandinaviassa; he ovat väärässä."

Translation:They are saying that Finland is in Scandinavia; they are wrong.

June 25, 2020

10 Comments


Emppu-NL

The pronunciation of ScandinAvia is a bit weird, it struck me before in other tests. Like an American sounding "a" thrown in between while all single A-s should sound the same. Currently it sounds like a Finn saying "Scandineivia", which is wrong IMO


14_Sebastien

You are completly right. The prononciation is wrong. I reported the problem. Let's hope it will get fixed quickly!


IanWitham1

I read in threads in other courses that Duo cannot fix problems with pronunciation.


Spinach_Sheik

Well, it's fixed now!


Liz968343

"They say that Finland is in Scandinavia, they are wrong" needs to be added as correct. "They say" is a commonly used expression in English. Reported.


SaedeHelppi

"Scandinavia" pronounciation sounds "finglish"


Ems747

Good that this problem gets called out in a sentence! :D


Falisty

Pronunciation aside, I consider it a decent sentence :) Suomi FTW


Arturr89

What about "They tell that..."? Is it really wrong?


Liz968343

Yes, from English grammar perspective that is incorrect. You would at least need to specify who is being told that: “they are telling me...” for example. But in this case “they say” is even more than just a basic translation, it is a widely used expression that means a common assumption.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.