1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il passait toujours me voir …

"Il passait toujours me voir après les cours."

Translation:He always used to stop by to see me after class.

June 25, 2020

16 Comments


Geoffrey878583

"He always came by to see me after classes." Marked wrong. Oh, Duo! You are too rigid.


cjr37

Your answer is correct, as was mined "He always stopped to see me after classes" My answer would be more common in the UK.


RayvinJoseph

"He used to always stop by and see me after class" was marked wrong. Is it because the "always" is after "used to." Does it matter where it goes?


PKE26318

I also placed 'always' in that position. It may be used that way colloquially, or in spoken English, but "always" is an adverb of frequency and a 'focusing' adverb, so according to ThoughtCo, this type of adverb is positioned in the middle of the sentence and always before the main verb, not before the auxiliary verb. Ex. I don't often go to Toronto, NOT I often don't go to Toronto.


James-Cici-HY

"Ils passaient toujours me voir après les cours" should be accepted.


SamSuitt

Evidently, I was presented a different mode for this sentence. I was given the French audio to write what I heard. I wrote: "Il passé toujours me voir après les cours." The only difference is I used "passe," present-tense, instead of passait. I can distinguish no difference whatever in the audio sound between the two words, and either one makes the sentence complete. With no other cues, my sentence is a valid an interpretation as Duo's, and should be marked acceptable. I think.


TimODonnel7

"Il passe" has to be wrong though Sam. It would be "Il a passe" - excuse the absence of accents - so the only viable phrase is "Il passait".


SamSuitt

Thanks, Tim! I understand. Five months further along, and my error is not so hard to see.


TimODonnel7

I still make a lot of careless errors which I haven't spotted, get stroppy with Duo for marking me wrong, then spot my error but only after wrongly reporting the error of their ways!


Martyn413385

Reverso translated this as: He always came to see me after school. Collins: He always came to see me after class Both seem fine to me and avoid the "stop by" debate!


Gail145794

This voice is truly annoying


BZ888

I dont see any difference between "after class' and "after the class." What is wrong with you?


Martyn413385

It's difficult to know exactly how to translate this without more context - which Duo never gives us, unfortunately. In English "after class" can have a variety of meanings, depending on regional variations and usage, ranging from "after school" = "after all the classes/lessons of the day have finished" to "after the specific French class/lesson" that is in progress. However, adding the definite article "the" restricts the meaning to a specific lesson/class, which is the same as my second example above. In a real conversation it would probably be easier to judge the meaning and pick an appropriate translation.


gramezza

Whats wrong with "he always used to see me after class"? The "stop by" part is not really necessary and isn't in the French sentence?


angus390025

"stop by" seems to be the duolingo-approved translation for "passer". It is this way in many sentences. I think "pass by", "drop in", and "pop in", etc., could also make sense here but those apparently are not in the duolingo database.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.