1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hänellä on jano."

"Hänellä on jano."

Translation:He is thirsty.

June 25, 2020

13 Comments


Tuula470261

Minulla on jano, jano is correct and jaano is incorrect


Kaisa477346

Agreed. The pronunciation of 'jano' is off.


AttePattePapana

The audio says "jaano" and not "jano". This is incorrect.


Godhuntress

As a note to all learners, the robot pronounces jano incorrectly. Jano is pronounced with a short A.


J.C.M.H.

Here Finnish agrees with German and Romanic languages: Er/sie hat Durst, Él/ella tiene sed, etc.


Katzuh

I said "she is thirsty" and got told it was incorrect? Doesn't it mean he or she?


AttePattePapana

That's correct. "Hän" can be either he or she.


Katzuh

Thanks that's what I thought! Hopefully they'll add that as a correct option.


NazarahTheCat

She is thirsty is correct as well.


Juha757388

It seems Duolingo doesn't accept singular they for a non-gendered answer in English.


ZebraMitMelone

Why is "He has thirst" wrong?


Katzuh

That's the direct translation, but that's not how you would say the sentence in English. It's just "x is thirsty"


J.C.M.H.

No one say like that in English; in Spanish, my native language, you can say Tiene sed, but in English you have to restrict yourself to "S/he is thirsty".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.