1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Millainen maa Islanti on?"

"Millainen maa Islanti on?"

Translation:What kind of country is Iceland?

June 25, 2020

9 Comments


v.ivanov

English grammar does lack this question word.


pieni_chilipalko

The word "millainen" comes from "minkälainen" (what kind of).

The -lainen (x kind of) ending is quite common.

If someone asks you "millainen/minkälainen", you could answer "tällainen" (tämä - this kind of), "tuollainen" (tuo - that kind of), "sellainen" (se - that kind of), "samanlainen" (same kind of), etc. Pronouns are usually written together with "lainen", as in the examples above.

Quite often you can use "lainen", but in many cases it's more natural to use "kaltainen", "tyyppinen" (type) or "tapainen".

Her/his kind of:

Hänenlainen

Hänen kaltaisensa/tapaisensa/tyyppisensä

like Anna:

Annan kaltainen/tapainen/tyyppinen


Dar869608

Maa means land, country, earth (not the planet), ground, soil and several other related items. The question "what kind of land is Iceland?" is the as "what kind of country is Iceland?" Both are correct translations of "Millainen maa islanti on?"


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, the planet as well. :)

"Kuu kiertää maata"

"The moon orbits the Earth"

"The globe" is "maapallo" (pallo - ball)

"Maailma" (ilma - air) can also mean the earth, but also the world (even the universe)


Puikelsson

Umm it also means the planet when written Maa.


Enthugger

Why cant is word be after iceland


K1WK3j2U

"nation" should also be acceptable in place of "country"


Puikelsson

There are other translations more accurate for nation. Better stick with what is asked on this one.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.