Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wees blij dat je nog haar hebt."

Translation:Be happy that you still have hair.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Yoel.
Yoel.

be happy that you still have her , ofwel?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

The use of 'her' is incorrect here, but I understand the confusion. For 'haar' to mean 'her' the word order would have to be different:

"Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt"

4 years ago

Yoel.
Yoel.

Thank you. I wonder what the grammar rule is that can account for this difference...

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The rule that explains this is that adverbs go after pronouns. When "haar" serves as a pronoun, "nog" goes after it, but when it's a noun it goes before it.

Hope this helped! :D

4 years ago

Wei-Da

according to the rule you mentioned, "he still have her/hair" would be :

  • Hij heeft haar nog (her)

  • Hij heeft nog haar (hair)

these feel quite reasonable. However when I tried to apply the rules to some other examples, it starts to be a little strange, could you help me with it?

-1. hij drinkt het langzaam.

-2. hij drinkt langzaam water.

is the second sentence a correct one? It feels a bit strange.

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is correct!

2 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

To make things more complicated, I'd like to add: "Wees blij dat je je haar nog hebt" - be happy you still have your hair

1 year ago

nickos111
nickos111

Dont worry. As a native Dutch speaker, i also read wrong. Think its just my impatience

3 years ago

Petergies
Petergies

In such confusing cases we speak the Dutch word 'haar' with realy long aaa's. I had to listen twice because I heard 'har' which is not correct articulated. In case of 'her hair' we say 'heur haar' to make the distinction

1 year ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

is there a difference between blij, vrolijk and gelukkig? They all translate to happy, but I'm not sure if there are further nuances.

3 years ago

edwin.walker

Dutch people are just really happy.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I wonder what their secret is :P

3 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

I'd say "blij" is more fleeting, it's momentary. "Vrolijk" is best translated by "cheerful," I think. And "gelukkig" roughly means to "have happiness." So: Ik ben blij = I am happy (right now) Ik ben vrolijk = I am cheerful Ik ben gelukkig = I am happy (in general)

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
Repelsteeltje

Blij is more content, vrolijk is a mood and gelukkig is stronger and has to with the circumstances of you life. Happily married ect.

3 years ago

wakata
wakata

Be happy you still have hair was wrong. It said I needed to put in 'be happy THAT you still have hair'. It wouldn't matter in English does it?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Nope! Please report it when you can if you haven't yet. ^_^

2 years ago