"Weesblijdatjenoghaarhebt."

Translation:Be happy that you still have hair.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Yoel.
Yoel.

be happy that you still have her , ofwel?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

The use of 'her' is incorrect here, but I understand the confusion. For 'haar' to mean 'her' the word order would have to be different:

"Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt"

4 years ago

Yoel.
Yoel.

Thank you. I wonder what the grammar rule is that can account for this difference...

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

The rule that explains this is that adverbs go after pronouns. When "haar" serves as a pronoun, "nog" goes after it, but when it's a noun it goes before it.

Hope this helped! :D

4 years ago

Wei-Da

according to the rule you mentioned, "he still have her/hair" would be :

  • Hij heeft haar nog (her)

  • Hij heeft nog haar (hair)

these feel quite reasonable. However when I tried to apply the rules to some other examples, it starts to be a little strange, could you help me with it?

-1. hij drinkt het langzaam.

-2. hij drinkt langzaam water.

is the second sentence a correct one? It feels a bit strange.

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is correct!

2 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

To make things more complicated, I'd like to add: "Wees blij dat je je haar nog hebt" - be happy you still have your hair

1 year ago

nickos111
nickos111

Dont worry. As a native Dutch speaker, i also read wrong. Think its just my impatience

3 years ago

Petergies
Petergies

In such confusing cases we speak the Dutch word 'haar' with realy long aaa's. I had to listen twice because I heard 'har' which is not correct articulated. In case of 'her hair' we say 'heur haar' to make the distinction

1 year ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

is there a difference between blij, vrolijk and gelukkig? They all translate to happy, but I'm not sure if there are further nuances.

3 years ago

edwin.walker

Dutch people are just really happy.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

I wonder what their secret is :P

3 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

I'd say "blij" is more fleeting, it's momentary. "Vrolijk" is best translated by "cheerful," I think. And "gelukkig" roughly means to "have happiness." So: Ik ben blij = I am happy (right now) Ik ben vrolijk = I am cheerful Ik ben gelukkig = I am happy (in general)

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
RepelsteeltjePlus

Blij is more content, vrolijk is a mood and gelukkig is stronger and has to with the circumstances of you life. Happily married ect.

3 years ago

wakata
wakata

Be happy you still have hair was wrong. It said I needed to put in 'be happy THAT you still have hair'. It wouldn't matter in English does it?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Nope! Please report it when you can if you haven't yet. ^_^

2 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

This feels like a very unnatural sentence to me. Wouldn't it be 'Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt'?

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Nope! "Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt" would translate to "Be happy that you still have her." As my comment above states, this is because adverbs go after pronouns but before nouns. By placing the adverb after "haar" you are, in essence, changing the meaning of "haar" to something totally different. In this sentence the adverb goes before the word "haar," making is the noun "hair." :)

2 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

Oh yes, of course! I was thinking of the wrong 'haar'! Thank you so much for your response :-)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.