"Wees blij dat je nog haar hebt."

Translation:Be happy that you still have hair.

August 4, 2014

20 Comments


Yoel.

be happy that you still have her , ofwel?

August 4, 2014

DutchDuoL

The use of 'her' is incorrect here, but I understand the confusion. For 'haar' to mean 'her' the word order would have to be different:

"Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt"

August 4, 2014

Yoel.

Thank you. I wonder what the grammar rule is that can account for this difference...

August 4, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

The rule that explains this is that adverbs go after pronouns. When "haar" serves as a pronoun, "nog" goes after it, but when it's a noun it goes before it.

Hope this helped! :D

September 10, 2014

Wei-Da

according to the rule you mentioned, "he still have her/hair" would be :

  • Hij heeft haar nog (her)

  • Hij heeft nog haar (hair)

these feel quite reasonable. However when I tried to apply the rules to some other examples, it starts to be a little strange, could you help me with it?

-1. hij drinkt het langzaam.

-2. hij drinkt langzaam water.

is the second sentence a correct one? It feels a bit strange.

December 21, 2015

Simius

Yes, that is correct!

December 21, 2015

Thom112240

To make things more complicated, I'd like to add: "Wees blij dat je je haar nog hebt" - be happy you still have your hair

September 2, 2017

nickos111

Dont worry. As a native Dutch speaker, i also read wrong. Think its just my impatience

February 8, 2015

Petergies

In such confusing cases we speak the Dutch word 'haar' with realy long aaa's. I had to listen twice because I heard 'har' which is not correct articulated. In case of 'her hair' we say 'heur haar' to make the distinction

August 8, 2017

SebastianChw

is there a difference between blij, vrolijk and gelukkig? They all translate to happy, but I'm not sure if there are further nuances.

January 8, 2015

edwin.walker

Dutch people are just really happy.

February 7, 2015

Nivkotzer

I wonder what their secret is :P

July 12, 2015

fanavdg

I'd say "blij" is more fleeting, it's momentary. "Vrolijk" is best translated by "cheerful," I think. And "gelukkig" roughly means to "have happiness." So: Ik ben blij = I am happy (right now) Ik ben vrolijk = I am cheerful Ik ben gelukkig = I am happy (in general)

May 19, 2015

Repelsteeltje

Blij is more content, vrolijk is a mood and gelukkig is stronger and has to with the circumstances of you life. Happily married ect.

March 31, 2015

wakata

Be happy you still have hair was wrong. It said I needed to put in 'be happy THAT you still have hair'. It wouldn't matter in English does it?

January 29, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! Please report it when you can if you haven't yet. ^_^

January 30, 2016

TrisaHugo

Happy is not the right word here. Rather use Glad. Be glad that you still have hair.

April 2, 2019

Thisca

This feels like a very unnatural sentence to me. Wouldn't it be 'Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt'?

December 4, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! "Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt" would translate to "Be happy that you still have her." As my comment above states, this is because adverbs go after pronouns but before nouns. By placing the adverb after "haar" you are, in essence, changing the meaning of "haar" to something totally different. In this sentence the adverb goes before the word "haar," making is the noun "hair." :)

December 4, 2015

Thisca

Oh yes, of course! I was thinking of the wrong 'haar'! Thank you so much for your response :-)

December 5, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.