1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wees blij dat je nog haar he…

"Wees blij dat je nog haar hebt."

Translation:Be happy that you still have hair.

August 4, 2014

24 Comments


Yoel.

be happy that you still have her , ofwel?


DutchDuoL

The use of 'her' is incorrect here, but I understand the confusion. For 'haar' to mean 'her' the word order would have to be different:

"Wees blij dat je haar nog hebt"


Yoel.

Thank you. I wonder what the grammar rule is that can account for this difference...


AlsEenPoffertje

The rule that explains this is that adverbs go after pronouns. When "haar" serves as a pronoun, "nog" goes after it, but when it's a noun it goes before it.

Hope this helped! :D


Wei-Da

according to the rule you mentioned, "he still have her/hair" would be :

  • Hij heeft haar nog (her)

  • Hij heeft nog haar (hair)

these feel quite reasonable. However when I tried to apply the rules to some other examples, it starts to be a little strange, could you help me with it?

-1. hij drinkt het langzaam.

-2. hij drinkt langzaam water.

is the second sentence a correct one? It feels a bit strange.


Simius

Yes, that is correct!


e1VpVxkl

@ Wei-Da: I know exactly what you mean! In the second sentence it seems as if he is drinking a special kind of water, namely "langzaam water" ... That's why I yet would say: "Hij drinkt het water langzaam (op)".


Thom112240

To make things more complicated, I'd like to add: "Wees blij dat je je haar nog hebt" - be happy you still have your hair


PanaMV

Shouldn't that be "Wees blij dat je nog je haar hebt"?


OwnedByClickers

' Wees blij dat je nog JOUW haar hebt ' makes sense but then again it's extra/unnecessary info because the sentence already talks about the same person (je) and 99,9% of the times you use that sentence, you refer to the person being bald or not (having their own hair or not). 0,1% you refer to the person having some other person's hair (be it their head or on their hands etc), which would require extra wording to describe more precisely of what's happening


Lonja14

And, slightly easier to understand is "Wees blij dat jij jou ( = je je) haar nog hebt."


nickos111

Dont worry. As a native Dutch speaker, i also read wrong. Think its just my impatience


Petergies

In such confusing cases we speak the Dutch word 'haar' with realy long aaa's. I had to listen twice because I heard 'har' which is not correct articulated. In case of 'her hair' we say 'heur haar' to make the distinction


e1VpVxkl

The last time someone said "heur haar" was probably a century ago ...


SebastianChw

is there a difference between blij, vrolijk and gelukkig? They all translate to happy, but I'm not sure if there are further nuances.


edwin.walker

Dutch people are just really happy.


Nivkotzer

I wonder what their secret is :P


fanavdg

I'd say "blij" is more fleeting, it's momentary. "Vrolijk" is best translated by "cheerful," I think. And "gelukkig" roughly means to "have happiness." So: Ik ben blij = I am happy (right now) Ik ben vrolijk = I am cheerful Ik ben gelukkig = I am happy (in general)


Repelsteeltje

Blij is more content, vrolijk is a mood and gelukkig is stronger and has to with the circumstances of you life. Happily married ect.


wakata

Be happy you still have hair was wrong. It said I needed to put in 'be happy THAT you still have hair'. It wouldn't matter in English does it?


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! Please report it when you can if you haven't yet. ^_^


TrisaHugo

Happy is not the right word here. Rather use Glad. Be glad that you still have hair.


Lonja14

I just read this sentence in Dutch and automatically wrote...Be pleased that you still have hair. It should have been accepted. it's a rather common English phrase.


FrankBoggi

Thanks everyone below for the discussion, very helpful indeed. Maybe because my head resembles vaguely a pool ball, but I really did not think it was "hair" but "her" .

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.