"Je m'habillais toujours avec ses vêtements."

Translation:I always used to dress in her clothes.

June 25, 2020

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wharrgarrrrbl

This is not creepy at all.


BobRobert1

At least it says clothes and not skin.


effyleven

"Et puis, un jour, elle est revenue à la maison et m'a trouvé."


F6OmBD4S

Could I have also heard, "Je m'habillais toujours avec CES vêtements?"


TimmyKilminster

Yes, the pronunciation of ces and ses is the same.


RoslynJS

Reported Mar 2021, as it's impossible to hear any difference -《ces》and《ses》are homophones!


Sara24179

I put ces vetements and it was still marked correct


vjrtg

I had the same question. How to distinguish between these two sentences when hearing them?


InvertedGo

In real life, in context.


TemeT_FIN

Did you try it? I would have, but remembered this sentence from before.


traindrivermark

I think this could refer to a girl dressing up in her mother's clothes. Or possibly a retired Psycho.


Kevin968039

Or J. Edgar Hoover (according to many historians.)


IsIgXptt

Could also be his clothes


HPGFU

What's wrong with "I always used to wear his clothes"?


Greenie97

I see nothing wrong with this


Leslie483050

Is "avec" the preposition used with all types of clothes in this particular sentence structure? Pull, jupe, pantalon, robe, chemise? Or is another french prep sometimes used, and if so, under what specifics?


JaneGriffi15

what's wrong with "i always used to get dressed in his clothes"?


lilian68325

why not in HIS clothes??


fleursmortes

no reason at all..let's report it:)


PierreBezu1

If they fit, why not?


Alonzo1944

This is another example of Duolingo's inconsistency. Instead of being translated as "I always dressed in her clothes", it was translated as "I always used to dress in her clothes." Why is "used to" acceptable here and not other places where the Imparfait form of the verb is used.


Rlando

Uhm, are you sure you don't have it backwards? Imparfait is typically translated with either "used to" or "were ...ing" as far as I know. But in this sentence the "always" makes "dressed" also correct. Because of "always" it is already clear that it was a habit.

Je visitais ma grand-mère. = I used to visit my grandmother. J'ai visité ma grand-mère. = I visited my grandmother.


allan960293

A ginger cross dressing French boy, good on him.


HeatherLynne64

why can't it be his clothes?


brevskrivning

Whatever grabs you


cricri811231

I always used to get dressed with her clothes, could be correct ?


GraemeSarg

Did you then dance with her clothes? What was holding them up?


Dahai69790

"I used to always wear her clothes." not accepted.


GraemeSarg

It can't be true. You must have got undressed at some time.


rocks2stocks

I can't hear the final syllable of "m'habillais" being spoken, just a slightly extended ...lle, as if the verb was present tense.


GraemeSarg

That's correct. Otherwise you can't distinguish it from "je m'habillai" (Simple Past tense).


GraemeSarg

I resent the implication, I always used to dress in his clothes! 🤡


GonzaloNav488130

Why not Je m'habillais toujours avec ces vêtements


ivornovello

Why can't you teach us in standard family language without putting silly slants on it?


Lee_with_2_Es

What do you take issue with here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.