1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are really handsome."

"You are really handsome."

Translation:Sinä olet todella komea.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments


Ryuugami

In multiple choice instead of todella it offers tosi, are those two words synonyms?


Suvi418653

No, they are same word but different conjunction.

Tosi = truth, real, Todella = truthly, really

In this sentence at finnish they could both work having just nyans/dialect difference. Some other sentence might be more "strick" about which one it is.


pieni_chilipalko

But with an adjective, in a sentence like this, the words "todella" and "tosi" are interchangeable.


Vilma604720

Yes, you can say both "tosi komea" and "todella komea" and they mean the same thing. But "tosi" sounds more like spoken language. I wouldn't use "tosi + adjective" in written language, in any official context, like essays or the news etc.


amd2021

Is kaunis always used of women, and komea of men? I've tried writing "she is handsome" and "he is beautiful" for some of these, but am always marked as wrong


magne.rvd

Yup, you're correct! A man can only be handsome, while a woman can only be beautiful/pretty. The two genders use two different words :)


PhilCluff

Another broken answer - doesn't accpet "olet todella komea" as other questions do.


Enthugger

Sä not accepted :(


vganesan

In the Tips it says that words with three or fewer syllables are always pronounced with a stress on the first syllable, but the voice seems to pronounce "todella" with a stress on the second syllable. Is this just a dialectal difference, or is the voice saying it wrong (or am I hearing it wrong)?


DrFerno

I'm always wrong for komea/kaunis... WHAT'S THE FRICKING DIFFERENCE ?


Taurelve

'Komea' is 'handsome', and like in English, is most often used to describe males. 'Kaunis' is 'beautiful', not often used to describe men, but often used for women, nature, and art.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.