1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He maalaavat tuolia, koska s…

"He maalaavat tuolia, koska se on oranssi."

Translation:They are painting the chair because it is orange.

June 25, 2020

10 Comments


brigadour

Why the hate for orange!? Haha, I love these odd sentences on Duolingo, like the German course's 'heilige Kartoffel' (holy potato).


miririri2336

Just because something’s color isn’t what they wanted, they shouldn’t repair it into another color! you have to be grateful of what you have


huhivcyuc

Why oranssi not oranssia? I would have expected partitive here.


joakimbertil

The chair is countable so the adjective should be in the nominative case here. Se on X is it's own sentence and doesn't refer back to the case the noun is in, in the previous sentence.

Mehu on oranssia. Tuoli on oranssi.


Nobby229494

But why in other exercises for countable chair we should use "tuolia"? F.ex: "– Korjaatteko te tuolia?"...


Jan-Olav

Because you use partitive also for ongoing actions.


huhivcyuc

Thanks, that makes sense!


gustavoser644070

Tervetuloa "because" to our course!


TiitHelimut

Why not "painting a chair"? It was marked wrong but I'm not sure how you tell when it should be translated as "the" and not "a"...


HastaLaVista83

Technically it would be correct to say "a chair".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.