"Si tu mets un peu de sucre, ce sera moins acide."

Translation:If you put in a little sugar, it will be less sour.

June 25, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex247537

If you put a little sugar in, it will be less sour is wrong?


angus390025

No more than the original translation.

Adding fructose, glucose, sucrose, mannose, or any other sugar to a solution will not raise its pH--and in fact most sugars are either neutral or slightly acidic and would have, at best, the effect of making the solution even more acidic--so this sentence is impossible in any language.

Adding sugar will simply make it sweet and sour (not necessarily a bad thing), but it will not decrease the sour.


Ripcurlgirl

Actually, sugar and salt counter-balance one another. A good tip to remember if you over-salt something you are cooking.


Valkenier

Chemically you are right. But this is a trick that strawberries use to make themselves attractive. By adding sugar humans will not detect the sour taste anymore.


aussie3931

No, not wrong. That is accepted today 14 May 2020


Don550357

My dictionary also says "acide" can also mean acidic. So why marked wrong?


DavidWilso14

"acidic" was accepted for me Aug 7th 2020.


b_adger

Apparently "put on a little sugar" is a typo for "put in a little sugar". The hover hint agrees with me as "put on". No real way to report this error.


Crassus123

Nothing has changed. And why is it a typo? Why can't one put some sugar ON a slice of lemon tart?


Sandtunic

A little French culinary diversion - I see that sweet and sour is aigre-doux e.g. une sauce aigre-douce. And of course the French for vinegar is vinaigre, literary sour wine.


EmilyJarre5

"If you add a little sugar, it will be less sour" means the same thing. I reported my version.


patrickfit10

'Put ON a little sugar...' should be acceptable


dargue

"Put on" marked as incorrect. Reported


AnaG_2020

Why not "If you add a bit of sugar, it will become less sour"?


b_adger

The meaning is similar, but the French uses "mettre" = put, not "ajouter" = add.


hippietrail

The meaning is only similar anyway. In English you can't just "put" something. You have to say where you put it. "Put in" and "put on" are similar but not exact and "add" is similar but not exact.


Crotchet

That is why I was surprised when 'if you add a little sugar' was accepted, but it is a more usual English way of saying it.


djamescha

Didn't know ''mets'' could mean 'put in '. I thought that would equate to "ajutes"


MariaIramendy

According to the dictionary un peu also means a bit. Therefore, Duo please check into this and don't mark wrong.


CSA_GW

My answer was "if you met a bit sugar, it will be less sour ", and it took me a while to find what was wrong.

for your laugh.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.