"The ones from this store are a lot more expensive."

Translation:Celles de ce magasin sont beaucoup plus chères.

June 25, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelLemoine123

"Ceux de ce magasin sont beaucoup plus chers." is also accepted.


ALLYR0

Ceux de ce magasin sont beaucoup trop chers - sadly, marked wrong!


selindarella

Trop chers would be too expensive, instead of more expensive.


HelenBeck2

how are we ever supposed to know if you are talking about a femimine object or a masculine object? There is no indication.


Atervanda

Either works, as long as you remember that the adjective needs to agree with the pronoun in number and gender: « ceux + chers » or « celles + chères ».


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ceux de ce magasin sont beaucoup plus chers. Accepted :)


Diane859117

What happened to beaucoup always being followed by de? What am I missing?


InvertedGo

It's beaucoup de + noun.

In this sentence it's either modifying plus grand or just plus (which makes *beaucoup an adverb?).


HelenBeck2

PLEASE what exactly is the ones ? Male or female. I don't get it. HELP PLEASE.


Atervanda

Take a chill pill. I already explained to you that you can use either. Please read the replies to your earlier comments before asking the exact same question again.


Jonn_ers

Shouldn't 'Ceux............. plus chers' be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.