1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Hän on nainen.

June 26, 2020

20 Comments


williamliao238

Doesn't the word "Hän" mean both he and she?


Karinara3

Yes it does. In this situation it naturally is she because "she is woman". Wouldn't make any sense to say "he is woman"


roopeis

Correct. There are no grammatical genders in finnish language at all.


sefa129921

we don't have grammatical gender also in Turkish "O" for both he or she


sekondname

Interesting, didn't know that! Makes me more interested in Turkish :D


Ivitcyex

It's ungendered, but since English usually uses gendered pronouns you can translate it to he or she.


WillPasto

Does Finnish use articles or is it like Russian and has none?


FreyBehr

Would it be accurate to translate this to a gender neutral pronoun, as "they" is commonly used when gender is unknown?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it should be possible in my opinion. Singular "they" is much more accurate than "he/she". But I suppose they have wanted to avoid confusion, since not everyone seems to be aware that singular "they" exists and is widely used. You can flag it though.


HastaLaVista83

Generally yes, but in this sentence it should be disambiguous.


isjfann

It is the same in Indonesian, there is no gender at all, she/he translated into "Dia"


Kathy693412

I can't do accents on my phone.


pieni_chilipalko

I think the volunteer team has requested they add "ä" and "ö" to the course, but, if you have tried pressing "a" and "o" a little longer and found no "ä" and "ö" there, you can always go to your keyboard settings and download a Finnish or Swedish keyboard. :) It should be very easy to do, as it should then be to switch between the keyboards. (I myself have an Android phone and use a Finnish, a Japanese and an Arabic keyboard.)


SanaFatima52062

I am confuse about this sentence


Potato490322

It only said "on nainen" it dozent make sense without the Hän

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.