"He used to tell me his weirdest secrets."

Translation:Il me racontait ses secrets les plus bizarres.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scowcron

Why does "les" need to be here, not just "ses secrets plus bizarres?"


Jojo553168

That's how you form the superlative in french : le plus grand, la plus petite, le plus joli, les plus bizarres.


DianaM

"...ses secrets plus bizarres" would be "his weirder secrets".


MarioPiekh

And why is 'les plus bizarres' not before 'secrets'?


InvertedGo

Bizarre is not one of the adjectives that goes in front if the noun. It comes after.


ocelotish

Does anyone know if "les plus bizarres de ses secrets" would also work/sound natural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.