1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko espanja tärkeä kieli?"

"Onko espanja tärkeä kieli?"

Translation:Is Spanish an important language?

June 26, 2020

7 Comments


Mkulus

Select the missing word Onko __ tärkeä kieli?

Two choices: espanja, ruotsalainen

Why ruotsalainen is a wrong answer? (or should I say: "Opettaja, miksi sana "routsalainen" on va'a'rin?")


MikaLaari1

Koska se ei ole kieli. The adjective type -lainen is not used to denote the languages.


Jan-Olav

The language is 'ruotsi' while'ruotsalainen' is either an adjective (eg. Tuo on ruotsalainen auto) or a Swedish person.


Arturr89

Shouldn't the correct answer be in partitive, espanjaa? Onko espanjaa tärkeä kieli?


MikaLaari1

No, because the whole language is or isn't important, not just a part of it. The subject of the sentence is practically always in nominative.


BrendaBrave

Puhun/opiskelen espanjaa, koska espanja on tärkeä kieli.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.