1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomalainen bändi on hyvä."

"Suomalainen bändi on hyvä."

Translation:The Finnish band is good.

June 26, 2020

46 Comments


novamaster0

Nightwish on todella Hyvä


LucaDelvil

Tuomas Holopainen on velho!


Aeturnalis

Safe to say we're talking about Korpiklaani here lol


ieatpalt

Hyvä Korpiklaani!


[deactivated user]

    Love it! Woo for Finnish bands!


monstrum4ever

    Apocalyptica on todella hyvä bändi!


apwohalyptica

    I was searching for this comment. Kiitos!


ararat-tempest

    I vote for HIM!


Susannah924546

    Ville on todella komea.

    I do not consider that to be a waste of first public use of Finnish.


knives_out

    Children of Bodom, anyone?


sekondname

    Hyvä Sonata Arctica!


Vlad292369

    Amorphis? Unholy?


TwinTip

    Haloo Helsinki!!!


Shendrikov

    Turmion Kätilöt, Ruoska, Korpiklaani, Moonsorrow. Finnish rock really rules!


Oli10259676

    I thought it was finnish heavy metal.


AndreArthur14

    How could I say "Finnish bands are good" ?


annika_a

    Suomalaiset bändit ovat hyviä.


J-P04

    Poets of the Fall


Aidan835119

    Convulse ja Havukruunu on hyvä


TERASBETONI

    Teräsbetoni brought me here. But years later... I love all Finnish bands.


AtraLux

    I've been listening to Kotiteollisuus a lot lately, so I have to agree.


Maria954939

    I was waiting for someone who would say Sunrise Avenue. But I'm the first:)


McMustard

    Nobody's mentioned Kalmah yet, so I'm taking care of that here


sekondname

    I was looking for it, else I'd have taken care of it myself :D Hyvä Kalmah!!


Eehlex

    I'm on mobile, so can't see most of the comments but looks like loads of people are fellow metal fans \m/ I wonder how many of us are here or curious about the language because we felt the music first?


Vernamm

    Just need to mention Turisas!


Eehlex

    They're the reason I started playing folk metal! Hyvä Suomi!


Eehlex

    Hyvä! Vänskä's the whole reason I started playing violin metal! (And Rounakari


Eehlex

    Yeah! Olli Vänskä was the whole reason I started playing violin metal! And Rounakari (Korpiklaani) is mindblowing live. Hyvä Suomi indeed.


Its-me.

    Could this also be a Finnish band, or would that be a different spelling?


Bulik1978

    Yes, and suomalainen olut the same,hehe


AMONGERBRUH

    I put "Finnish band is good" beacuse in the start of country names are no "the"


TikiTif

    You need an article because "Finnish" is not a country name. It's an adjective that describes the band (the noun). This does not change even if you put several words between the article and its noun.

    The band is good.

    The new band is good.

    The new Finnish band is good.


strmzzz

    Havukruunu, Sargeist, Korgonthurus...


ru_ro

    Pilven Piirtäjät is currently my favourite! (I hope after this course I will be able to understand their songs.)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.