1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Sinä olet komea."

"Sinä olet komea."

Translation:You are handsome.

June 26, 2020

16 Comments


Alsingar

yeah it seems like they're gendering komea and kaunis? is that accurate?


Hacu.

Yes, they're gendered similarly to their English equivalents.


Ivalenia

I writing "kimea" and it is rite


TMamastekv

So komea is for men, I guess


Wippii

Yep, and sometimes things.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, you can also say "komea nainen", but that's more rare.


Vedhuggare

"You are pretty" is not accepted, it says the correct answer is "you are handsome". Should "pretty" or "cute" work too?


Hacu.

No, they're very different in meaning from 'komea' [handsome, grand, stately] (chiefly masculine).

Pretty = nätti, sievä (chiefly feminine)

Cute = suloinen, söpö, söötti


m.s..

No, komea generally means handsome


KTo228

Is komea a cognate of the English "comely"?


Hacu.

'Komea' comes from a word 'komeda' which would translate to 'stately'.


Duolingommeko

Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


Alto-Braco1

I cant put the accent in Suomi

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.